transmission equipment

English translation: sounds fine to me....

14:31 Apr 12, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / security system
English term or phrase: transmission equipment
I am currently revising a text on a security system for a customer:

The *transmission equipment* is responsible for establishing a connection between the control panel and a remote receiver.

I think that transmission equipment was used to translate "Übertragungseinrichtung" from German. Transmission equipment sounds calqued and slightly wide of the mark. Any better suggestions?
Michael Bailey
Austria
English translation:sounds fine to me....
Explanation:
However, if you have more information about the equipment, then you might try

transceiver -- if it is radio.

However, I think that tranmission equipment contains far more than just the transceiver in any case. I would tend to leave it as is unless you have more context.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
I asked the customer who said it was more than just a transceiver involved which was why they had plumped for transmission equipment.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transmission circuit
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1sounds fine to me....
jccantrell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sounds fine to me....


Explanation:
However, if you have more information about the equipment, then you might try

transceiver -- if it is radio.

However, I think that tranmission equipment contains far more than just the transceiver in any case. I would tend to leave it as is unless you have more context.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I asked the customer who said it was more than just a transceiver involved which was why they had plumped for transmission equipment.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Conceivably even just 'transmitter', or 'transmission unit', but it all depends on context...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transmission circuit


Explanation:
You are right. I would use something less general

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search