compensate for part-to-part movement

English translation: See explanation below...

11:11 Apr 13, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: compensate for part-to-part movement
Application for camera-based sensors

"Correct Weld Nut Assembly
In an automotive manufacturing plant, weld nuts can be missing, upside down, or leaning on a post on a body component. The XXX vision sensor will inspect to see that the weld nuts are present, correctly oriented and not leaning. This vision sensor will ***compensate for part-to-part movement*** and can inspect from a long distance away.
Objective: To verify that a robot has properly placed multiple weld nuts"

???
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
I think they are trying to say that the vision sensor has the capacity to make allowances (= compensate) --- in other words, be tolerant of --- the normal amount of movement (here, I think they mean 'differences of positioning') that occurs between successive parts in a production run.

In other words, even in a correctly-fitted weld nut, there may be some variations from one unit to the next as to exactly how it is oriented, but the sensor can intelligently tell the difference between this 'normal' amount of positional variation, and a part that is actually incorrectly fitted.

If it really CAN do this, it's very clever!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
many thanks, it makes sense also based on the text that follows
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanation
Britta Anion (X)
2See explanation below...
Tony M


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
See explanation below...


Explanation:
I think they are trying to say that the vision sensor has the capacity to make allowances (= compensate) --- in other words, be tolerant of --- the normal amount of movement (here, I think they mean 'differences of positioning') that occurs between successive parts in a production run.

In other words, even in a correctly-fitted weld nut, there may be some variations from one unit to the next as to exactly how it is oriented, but the sensor can intelligently tell the difference between this 'normal' amount of positional variation, and a part that is actually incorrectly fitted.

If it really CAN do this, it's very clever!

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
many thanks, it makes sense also based on the text that follows

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This may be too simple, but it is what comes to MY mind on this: seems to me like this vision sensor makes it unnecessary to physically move from one part to the next to inspect them all, because it can do it all from a distance.

Britta Anion (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search