KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

prices & amp

English translation: HTML gone wrong


18:04 Aug 31, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: prices & amp
What does this term mean? It's an item in a list of messages that may appear on a handheld electronic device for downloading music tracks. I thought it might be a misprint, but I see there are over 56,000 Google refs. to prices & amp

I can't type the phrase correctly - there is no space between the ampersand and amp, but if I type it as it actually appears the "amp" disappears every time I try to post.
Armorel Young
English translation:HTML gone wrong
Explanation:
It is simply an incomplete HTML code (needs to be followed by a semicolon to display correctly) for the ampersand sign. If it were written correctly, only the ampersand sign would appear, so it is "prices and [whatever follows]"
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks - that makes perfect sense (the phrase is indeed "Prices & Help", and you've helped me avoid looking silly in front of the client by not realising it myself!

I know I should wait 24 hours before grading, but now that the answer is clear I see no point in keeping the question open longer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1HTML gone wrong
Brie Vernier
5prices
Darin Fitzpatrick


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HTML gone wrong


Explanation:
It is simply an incomplete HTML code (needs to be followed by a semicolon to display correctly) for the ampersand sign. If it were written correctly, only the ampersand sign would appear, so it is "prices and [whatever follows]"


    Reference: http://www.htmlgoodies.com/beyond/reference/article.php/3472...
Brie Vernier
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - that makes perfect sense (the phrase is indeed "Prices & Help", and you've helped me avoid looking silly in front of the client by not realising it myself!

I know I should wait 24 hours before grading, but now that the answer is clear I see no point in keeping the question open longer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen: post-grading: absolutely!
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, vixen!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prices


Explanation:
It's just some stray HTML code that got onto your list. If the original is "prices" then it's apparently already been translated, or was English in the original code.

Heh - just noticed this is "English to English" - should be "HTML to English" ;-)

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish