KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

conducted disturbance

English translation: See explanation below...


13:14 Mar 20, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: conducted disturbance
In EMC testing, there are conducted disturbance test and conducted emission test.
Is there any difference between these two tests?
Mitsuko
English translation:See explanation below...
Explanation:
Yes, there IS a difference, and an important one!

Basically, there are 4 permutations of 2 possibilities that usually need to be taken into account in EMC work:

Whether a piece of equipment is susceptible to interference from external sources = disturbance
Whether a piece of equipment generates interference that could disturb other pieces of equipment = emission

and

Whether the interference comes in via cables (signal cables, or often, power cables) = conducted
Whether the interferences is picked up in the form of radio (electromagnetic) waves = radiated

So in your particular case, 'conducted disturbance' testing means testing to see if the piece of equipment is sensitive to external interference reaching it via its various cable connections

And 'conducted emission testing' means testing to see if the equipment is generating potential interference signals and sending them out via its cable connections.

Some equipment, by its nature, is more likely to generate interference signals — for example, equipment that uses heavy power, or involves motors: electric drills, vacuum cleaners, swicth-mode PSUs, lighting dimmers, motor speed controllers...

Some equipment is more likely to be sensitive to interference from external signals — for example, sensitive measuring or medical equipment, audio amplifiers, etc.

Certain types of equipment can also be both susceptible TO interference, AND generators OF it! — though if well designed, this is rarer.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I am really appreciate your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5See explanation below...
Tony M
3 -1To my thinking ....
jccantrell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conduccted disturbance
To my thinking ....


Explanation:
The conducted emission usually stems from some RF source that radiates waves (into the air) that are then picked up by wires and conducted into the unit under test.

I have never heard "conducted disturbance" but if confronted with these two, I would then have to assume that the "conducted disturbance" was NEVER emitted as RF. For example, if you are using a switching power supply that is inadequately filtered, it could put noise (the disturbance) out over the power lines and this noise is then conducted (via wires) into the unit under test.

Essentially, both are noise and they both enter the unit under test by way of the wires, but their travel paths are different, and so would be the mitigation measures.

My opinion from the USA.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nice ideas, but I'm afraid you're a bit off the mark there, JCC.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conducted disturbance
See explanation below...


Explanation:
Yes, there IS a difference, and an important one!

Basically, there are 4 permutations of 2 possibilities that usually need to be taken into account in EMC work:

Whether a piece of equipment is susceptible to interference from external sources = disturbance
Whether a piece of equipment generates interference that could disturb other pieces of equipment = emission

and

Whether the interference comes in via cables (signal cables, or often, power cables) = conducted
Whether the interferences is picked up in the form of radio (electromagnetic) waves = radiated

So in your particular case, 'conducted disturbance' testing means testing to see if the piece of equipment is sensitive to external interference reaching it via its various cable connections

And 'conducted emission testing' means testing to see if the equipment is generating potential interference signals and sending them out via its cable connections.

Some equipment, by its nature, is more likely to generate interference signals — for example, equipment that uses heavy power, or involves motors: electric drills, vacuum cleaners, swicth-mode PSUs, lighting dimmers, motor speed controllers...

Some equipment is more likely to be sensitive to interference from external signals — for example, sensitive measuring or medical equipment, audio amplifiers, etc.

Certain types of equipment can also be both susceptible TO interference, AND generators OF it! — though if well designed, this is rarer.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
I am really appreciate your answer.