KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

portray

English translation: displayed


07:39 Jan 16, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: portray
"The selector’s name or badge number is portrayed on one of the two badge modules on every bay in that zone with a specific color identifying that selector for each pick."

What does it mean by "portray" in above context ?
I wonder if it means "read" or "verify" ?
jomo
South Korea
English translation:displayed
Explanation:
marked or shown
Selected response from:

kmtext
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7displayedkmtext
4 +3show(n)David Moore
3representedGhyslaine LE NAGARD


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
represented


Explanation:
.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
displayed


Explanation:
marked or shown

kmtext
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GaelicGaelic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins
  -> Mòran taing, Jack.

agree  Mehmet Hascan
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Lily Waters
1 hr
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  V_N
3 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli
12 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Cristina Santos
13 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Mòran taing.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
show(n)


Explanation:
At its most simple; "illustrate(d)" is another possibility

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much for your answer. It helps too!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan
25 mins

agree  Tony M
57 mins

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs