KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

radio head display

English translation: front-panel radio display / radio control head display


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:radio head display
English translation:front-panel radio display / radio control head display
Entered by: Ken Cox

22:10 Aug 26, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: radio head display
The radio (GSM-R) of the train simulator... The instructor can follow this in the instruments panel of the GUI which repeats also the contents of the radio head display.

What does radio head display mean? Is it a display on the radio? What is the "radio head"?
Egil Presttun
Norway
front-panel radio display / radio control head display
Explanation:
'radio head' means the front-panel portion of a modular radio where the 'body' of the radio may be separate from the 'head' (the front panel with the display and controls).

Judging by the ghits, it is most often used in the context of car radios.

Here GSM-R is a mobile communication for railways that is based on the GSM mobile telephone standard and replaces radio telephones.


sample refs:

... TETRA RADIO HEAD ONLY1.jpg
1280 x 525 - 74k - jpg
www.qsl.net

Tait T2000II radio control head
640 x 455 - 44k - jpg
radiotelephone.com.au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 06:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'is a mobile communication system for railways'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4front-panel radio display / radio control head displayKen Cox
3radio display panel at drivers sight height
Arnold007
Summary of reference entries provided
Cagdas Karatas

  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front-panel radio display / radio control head display


Explanation:
'radio head' means the front-panel portion of a modular radio where the 'body' of the radio may be separate from the 'head' (the front panel with the display and controls).

Judging by the ghits, it is most often used in the context of car radios.

Here GSM-R is a mobile communication for railways that is based on the GSM mobile telephone standard and replaces radio telephones.


sample refs:

... TETRA RADIO HEAD ONLY1.jpg
1280 x 525 - 74k - jpg
www.qsl.net

Tait T2000II radio control head
640 x 455 - 44k - jpg
radiotelephone.com.au

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-08-27 06:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read 'is a mobile communication system for railways'

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
radio display panel at drivers sight height


Explanation:
I can't find any reference with photos but the following search gives some web pages with general descriptions of the device.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-08-28 17:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot including the search.

Here it is :

http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&as_q=&as_epq=radio display...


Arnold007
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: The following search? Can you specify?





Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I guess the term is "head display" here. They must have preferred "head" for "main" or something like that.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish