KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

Measuring vs Measurement

English translation: measurement point


13:25 Dec 31, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Measuring vs Measurement
Hi all,
I am working on a technical text (in Spanish).
The text is about electrical networks. In the network there are boundary points, which are chosen as "puntos de medida", points in which a specific measuring equipment will measure specific values.

I have a scientific background, so I would go for "measurement points": in this case I would pick "measurement" because the point is "passive", the point does not "perform" the measurement. If I were to choose "measuring point" I would think that the point has an "active" part in the process (e.g. the point on a probe or sensor).

Please note: this is not a linguistic problem, it is mostly a matter of knowing networks and of being familiar with a specific forma mentis. Please refrain from posting google "numbers", just give your advice, which will be highly appreciated :).

What would you guys pick?
TIA
xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
English translation:measurement point
Explanation:
Since you are only asking us to pick, I'd say that you should use 'measurement point' and that's, in fact, the correct term to use.

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6measurement point
Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
4 +1Both can be considered correct. Choice is entirely subjective.
Joshua Wolfe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
measuring vs measurement
measurement point


Explanation:
Since you are only asking us to pick, I'd say that you should use 'measurement point' and that's, in fact, the correct term to use.

Hope this helps.

Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
Singapore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Obvio...
14 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jack Doughty
16 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Demi Ebrite
45 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Thayenga
3 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Phong Le
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
14 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
measuring vs measurement
Both can be considered correct. Choice is entirely subjective.


Explanation:
English isn't a very logical language; or to be more precise, native English speakers are often not logical. Some will say measuring points just because it sounds more dynamic. Just like some people say utilize instead of use. I am not suggesting you descend to the lowest common denominator when you are translating -- go ahead and be logical and use measurement -- I agree with you. But if you were writing for, say, a politician, he might change your phrasing to measuring point because it sounds more active and forceful.

Joshua Wolfe
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Joshua. I really appreciate your contribution. I am originally a scientist and often the choice of a specific term makes a big difference in this field. I would always follow logics. Thank you, again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, let's face it, it's a point for 'measuring' or 'making measurements', isn't it?
18 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxmediamatrix