effect

English translation: should be AFFECT

English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electro-pollution
English term or phrase: effect
Hi guys, I am confused.

Does the term "effect" in the context below means
1. "to have an impact on something"
OR
2. "to cause, produce"?

Many thanks!


Context:
The frequencies around the one meter wave length range effect protons.
Especially free protons as in water or acids.
The cosmic microwave radiation is a left over from the big bang and is constantly bombarding us.
This is a natural stimulation.
But now unnatural microwaves can and do effect us.
Infrared and visible light with wave lengths around a micro meter effect electron.
Higher frequencies have too much energy and the can kick out an electron.
Nam Vo
Vietnam
English translation:should be AFFECT
Explanation:
A typo. Should be "The frequencies... ... AFFECT protons."
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6should be AFFECT
Jack Doughty
4"have an impact on protons"
airmailrpl


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
effect protons.
"have an impact on protons"


Explanation:
effect protons. => "have an impact on protons"

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you :)


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
should be AFFECT


Explanation:
A typo. Should be "The frequencies... ... AFFECT protons."

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Actually. It seems to me that, the author used it intentionally.

Asker: Thank you very much, Jack and Tony.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: I'm sure you're right, Jack; I don't believe the writer COULD have used it deliberately WRONGLY; common enough typo, esp. with non-native writers, and not queried / corrected by a spell checker.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tony!

agree  B D Finch: I'm double sure you're right. This is a common grammatical/vocabulary error, which I wouldn't excuse as a "typo".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, typo is less likely than ignorance.

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Björn Vrooman: To quote Paul Brians: "When you affect a situation, you have an effect on it." https://public.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/affect.html However, AFAIK, it's also a common mistake among native speakers (it's a homonym). The BBC and Paul Brians agree.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  acetran
4 days
  -> Thank you.