KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

follows (meaning of sentence)

English translation: has the same voltage level


09:57 Mar 30, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: follows (meaning of sentence)
sensors - safety applications - muting module (= module that mutes guarding devices during certain non-dangerous phases of the machine cycle i.e. to allow a pallet to pass through a guarded area)

"Auxiliary PNP Output

A non-safety-related PNP output is available at pin 4 of the Mute lamp/AUX connector. This monitoring output is for light-duty, nonsafety-related control functions, such as an input to a PLC. ***This output follows the OSSD outputs*** and the Green status LED. Maximum current draw of the AUX output is 250 mA."

(OSSD = output signal switching device)
does follow in this case mean "imitate the status of" or "change status based on OSSD output status"?

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:has the same voltage level
Explanation:
Hi,

The text simply means the output "has the same voltage levels" as the OSSD output.
"Follow" in the electronic jargon means imitates, has the same levels, mirrors.

Banner Engineering, Corp. - Muting Module - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For use with EZ-SCREEN™ and PICO-GUARD OSSD outputs (Output Signal Switching
Device) or MINI-SCREEN®, MICRO-SCREEN®, MACHINE-GUARD®, or other safety ...
www.bannerengineering.com/products/ machine_safety/mutingmodule/

Selected response from:

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3has the same voltage level
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
4To act in agreement or compliance withAladdin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To act in agreement or compliance with


Explanation:
To act in agreement or compliance with

Aladdin
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
has the same voltage level


Explanation:
Hi,

The text simply means the output "has the same voltage levels" as the OSSD output.
"Follow" in the electronic jargon means imitates, has the same levels, mirrors.

Banner Engineering, Corp. - Muting Module - [ Traduzir esta página ]
For use with EZ-SCREEN™ and PICO-GUARD OSSD outputs (Output Signal Switching
Device) or MINI-SCREEN®, MICRO-SCREEN®, MACHINE-GUARD®, or other safety ...
www.bannerengineering.com/products/ machine_safety/mutingmodule/




    www.bannerengineering.com/products/ machine_safety/mutingmodule
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
5 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
21 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
1 day4 hrs