KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

mismatch

English translation: Yes, Elena...


11:44 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: mismatch
sensors, safety applications, muting module

The input channels (A & B) must meet the Simultaneity Requirement. A mismatch of more than 3 seconds results in a lockout. A lockout that is due to a failure to meet the Simultaneity Requirement (see page 52) can only be cleared by cycling the MSSI (or the USSI, depending on which failed) with simultaneity being met, and when the Module is configured for Manual Reset, then performing a reset routine.

mismatch = difference?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:Yes, Elena...
Explanation:
Here, 'mismatch' is being used to refer to a difference in the arrival time of the two signals at the defined point in the circuit.
Indeed, a timing 'error'; the arrival times of the two signals are 'not matched'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-31 21:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to mk_lab\'s peer response to my comment.

Sorry, I\'m afraid I can\'t even understand your response! I don\'t follow the distinction you seem to be trying to make between \'mismatch duration\' and \'value of mismatch\'? In any event, the context given makes it pretty clear to me that 3 s IS indeed the duration: \"...a mismatch of more than 3 seconds...\" What else could it mean?
I\'m sure all this means is that the two signals A and B (whatever those may be) must arrive within 3 seconds of each other, or else an error is generated. I believe it\'s as simple as that, and we don\'t need to go looking any further into more complex questions of clocking, data skew, etc....
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Yes, Elena...
Tony M
5scartocassioli
4 +1synchronization error
mk_lab
3 -1error
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
error


Explanation:
A term used in RF systems to describe the situation when two devices having different impedances are connected to each other. Mismatches cause excess signal losses and other problems.
www.audio-technica.com/glossary/



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Usually, but the context makes it clear that this is not the intended meaning here
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, Elena...


Explanation:
Here, 'mismatch' is being used to refer to a difference in the arrival time of the two signals at the defined point in the circuit.
Indeed, a timing 'error'; the arrival times of the two signals are 'not matched'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 24 mins (2004-03-31 21:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to mk_lab\'s peer response to my comment.

Sorry, I\'m afraid I can\'t even understand your response! I don\'t follow the distinction you seem to be trying to make between \'mismatch duration\' and \'value of mismatch\'? In any event, the context given makes it pretty clear to me that 3 s IS indeed the duration: \"...a mismatch of more than 3 seconds...\" What else could it mean?
I\'m sure all this means is that the two signals A and B (whatever those may be) must arrive within 3 seconds of each other, or else an error is generated. I believe it\'s as simple as that, and we don\'t need to go looking any further into more complex questions of clocking, data skew, etc....

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hacene!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synchronization error


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-03-31 11:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Synchronization error from mismatch in feedback time delay . ...
www.phy.duke.edu/~illing/papers/slas.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-31 17:10:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mismatch here is equal to \"delay\" of clock signals in one of input channels (A or B)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 7 mins (2004-04-01 07:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As responce to Dusty\'s comment: \"I\'m sure all this means is that the two signals A and B (whatever those may be) must arrive within 3 seconds of each other, or else an error is generated. I believe it\'s as simple as that, and we don\'t need to go looking any further into more complex questions of clocking, data skew, etc....\"

It\'s difficult to be sure wothout detailed description of the circuit, but I guess that signal mismatch in channels A & B is probably much shorter than 3s (which is too long delay value), saying some microseconds or so. But when duration of this mismatch exceed 3s, system would be lockouted.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  chopra_2002
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Tony M: There's nothing in the given context to suggest this is a clocked system, and indeed, a large mismatch of 3s would tend to render this unlikely. * * * Please see further comment above ^ ^ ^
7 hrs
  -> I think, it's obvious, that 3s time is a mismatch duration, but not the value of the mismatch itself. ||| Please, see my added comment above.

3 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scarto


Explanation:
letteralmente: "mancanza di corrispondenza"

cassioli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian