KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

loss of signal ground

English translation: a failure in the ground (earth) connection on the signal line


12:07 Mar 31, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: loss of signal ground
sensors, safety, muting module

These safety outputs are actively monitored to detect short circuits to the supply voltage, to each other, and to other sources of electrical energy.
This handshake verifies that the interface of the two devices is capable of detecting certain unsafe failures that may occur, such as a short-circuit to a secondary source of power or to the other channel, high input resistance, or the ***loss of signal ground***.

could you explain in other words what it is??

thanks!
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:a failure in the ground (earth) connection on the signal line
Explanation:
Basically, I'm only saying exactly the same as the previous answerer, but I just wanted to express it slightly differently, in case it helps understanding!
Signals, just like power connections, usually have 2 connections (like + and -, etc.), but most often, for simplicity, the 'ground' (or earth in UK terms) or 'signal return [path]' is not explicitly mentioned; but it remains IMPORTANT, and a failure in this connection is very likely to prevent the circuit from working properly.
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thanks also to mk_lab
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a failure in the ground (earth) connection on the signal line
Tony M
4 +3break of the signal ground wire (circuit)
mk_lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
break of the signal ground wire (circuit)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-31 12:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are 2 grounds possible: signal ground and power ground. Sometimes they are common, but in most digital electronics devices they are separated.

mk_lab
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky :)

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thank you Jörgen :)

agree  elenus
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you elenus :)

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a failure in the ground (earth) connection on the signal line


Explanation:
Basically, I'm only saying exactly the same as the previous answerer, but I just wanted to express it slightly differently, in case it helps understanding!
Signals, just like power connections, usually have 2 connections (like + and -, etc.), but most often, for simplicity, the 'ground' (or earth in UK terms) or 'signal return [path]' is not explicitly mentioned; but it remains IMPORTANT, and a failure in this connection is very likely to prevent the circuit from working properly.

Tony M
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 296
Grading comment
thanks also to mk_lab

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chopra_2002
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, L/c!

agree  Hacene
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Hacene!

agree  Jörgen Slet
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Jörgen!

agree  RHELLER
5 days
  -> Thanks, Rita!