KudoZ home » English » Electronics / Elect Eng

recovery time

English translation: recovery time


15:39 Jul 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: recovery time
fiber optics interlock switches

"A limiting factor is the duty cycle or speed of the operation. A cycle can not exceed 500 ms. Limiting factors must be added to the response time and the recovery time of any interposing interfacing modules or contactors."

... why "recovery" time? is it additional time used by the interfaces/contactors?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
English translation:recovery time
Explanation:
Electronic and fiber optic components have a finite time resolution in the sense that they cannot react to two signals if they arrive within a certain interval. The system is still occupied with the firt signal when the second arrives, so it does not trigger any reaction. The system needs some time to recover.
Selected response from:

Attila Piróth
France
Grading comment
thanks a lot, thanks also to David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7"any interposing interfacing modules or contactors"
David Jessop
5 +2recovery time
Attila Piróth


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"any interposing interfacing modules or contactors"


Explanation:
Hi Elena:

It is referring to this above, the "of any" makes it clear. What those "modules" or "contactors" may be, ya got me!

David Jessop
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Thanks Vicky :-) David

agree  Judith Platter
2 mins
  -> Thanks Judith :-) David

agree  chopra_2002
19 mins
  -> Thanks :-) David

agree  Tahir
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tahir! :-)

agree  Tony M: Yes, the 'interposed modules' have a built-in time delay BEFORE they respond (to avoid spurious responses), and a time AFTER responding while the 'recover' before they can react to a new signal; hence BOTH these times must be alllowed for....
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Dusty :-)

agree  Milena Sahakian
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Melany :-) David

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju :-) David

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recovery time


Explanation:
Electronic and fiber optic components have a finite time resolution in the sense that they cannot react to two signals if they arrive within a certain interval. The system is still occupied with the firt signal when the second arrives, so it does not trigger any reaction. The system needs some time to recover.


Attila Piróth
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thanks a lot, thanks also to David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx
4 mins

agree  Marijke Singer: Yes, so if there is just the one signal you only have a response time but if there are more signals you have recovery time + response time. I always picture it all as being binary: 0 or 1, ON or OFF, etc.
13 mins

disagree  Tony M: Although of course in principle you're right, I don't think this is applicable in Elena's specific context here
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandra Gjoreska
4 hrs