billion

English translation: see explanation

11:21 Apr 15, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: billion
I have a text that says:
557,190 million Lei to just under 2.8 billion Lei
(where lei is the Romanian currency)

now normally, as far as I remember from school, billion is what we would call in Romania "miliard" and it is 1,000 million. Hence, 557,190 would be 557 billion.
Does billion mean something else in English and I didn't know?
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
This website is very informative.

In UK we were also taught that a billion = one million x one million, but in US one billion = one thousand x one million.
'Billion' still remains an ambiguous term in UK, so it is always better to check the source.
Selected response from:

Carolyn Bailey
Grading comment
thank you all for your input. I have taken some time to analyze the issue and logically it can only be 12 zeros. I asked the client but he didn't get back to me yet
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Nine "noughts"
David Moore
3 +3see explanation
Carolyn Bailey
4 +1>>>
Maria Chmelarova


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nine "noughts"


Explanation:
It used to be twelve noughts, but that has long been superseded by the term which as you say is "Milliard" in German.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 11:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look at the official EU English style guide, at § 3.8 on p. 31:

http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/writing/style_guides/e...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-15 11:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I\'d certainly ask the customer on this one, because it looks as if the writer has (wrongly) used a comma instead of a decimal point in the first expression.

David Moore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: yes, and the comment about the comma is very important, as it is used instead of a decimal POINT in many places
30 mins

agree  Lesley Clayton
40 mins

agree  juvera
3 hrs

agree  Will Matter: 1000 millions equals one billion.
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
This website is very informative.

In UK we were also taught that a billion = one million x one million, but in US one billion = one thousand x one million.
'Billion' still remains an ambiguous term in UK, so it is always better to check the source.


    Reference: http:///alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxbill00.html
Carolyn Bailey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thank you all for your input. I have taken some time to analyze the issue and logically it can only be 12 zeros. I asked the client but he didn't get back to me yet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Yes, it remains ambiguous. I always wonder why ......
2 hrs

neutral  juvera: Officially one billion is 1 000 000 000 in the UK.
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay: You mean in the UK, people allowed the US to fool them? I was taught 9 zeros in the US and 12 naughts in the rest of the world. :)
4 hrs

agree  Will Matter: One billion is a thousand million. The order in terms of place notation is 1s, 10s, 100s, 1000s, followed by millions & the the next larger unit is billions. Bill Gates is a billionaire (60 x 1000 million dollars) not a trillionaire nor a quadzillionaire
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>>>


Explanation:
in Romania milliard = milliard (in UK), but billion in USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2005-04-15 13:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is more information from USA \"Reverse Dictionary\":
Million-one thousand thousand, 1 followed by 6 zeros
billion-one thousand million, 1 followed by 9 zeros
trillion-1 followed by 12 zeros
quadrillion-1 followed by 15 zeros
....

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Now as I said LONG since superseded....Chambers 21st Century Dictionary
2 mins

agree  Will Matter: For DM: 10 to the 9th is a billion, 10 >12th is a trillion, 10 > 15th is a quadrillion. Trillion is an accepted term. If 10 > 12th IS a billion, where does trillion fit in? Can't use "billion" & "trillion" for the same number. See B.G. remark above
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search