as observed as having?

English translation: from experience, this is likely to happen

00:47 Dec 27, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: as observed as having?
I don't know how to interprete the part of "as observed

as having..." in the sentence below

The test are based on development, as observed as having

a high probability of occurring in reality.

Can anybody help?
leg4leg
Turkey
Selected answer:from experience, this is likely to happen
Explanation:
'having a high probability of occurring' = "likely to happen'

'as observed' = 'based on actual experience'

It's just a pseudo-hifalutin' way of saying "we've seen from bitter experience before what goes wrong, so we concentrate our testing on those areas..."
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
thank you for your clear answer
applogies for late reply. it helped a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1from experience, this is likely to happen
Tony M
4It is statistically demonstrating
Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
3empirically viewed occurrence of
John Alphonse


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empirically viewed occurrence of


Explanation:
development that has been seen to have the tendency to act a certain way

John Alphonse
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I'm not sure it's the 'development' that acts in a certain way; I think it is more likely to be simply that the obseravtion has taken place during the development period
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as observed as having a high probability of occurring
from experience, this is likely to happen


Explanation:
'having a high probability of occurring' = "likely to happen'

'as observed' = 'based on actual experience'

It's just a pseudo-hifalutin' way of saying "we've seen from bitter experience before what goes wrong, so we concentrate our testing on those areas..."

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
thank you for your clear answer
applogies for late reply. it helped a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Assuming that resolving the grammatical errors of the quoted text produces the most likely result.
8 mins
  -> Thanks, B! Yes, whichever way we look at it, there does seem to be at least one error in the (rather poorly written) source text ;-)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It is statistically demonstrating


Explanation:
It is observed that this development is showing qualities, characteristics or signs of high possibility of occuring in reality. I.e. the development is very well designed to be reproduced in real-world situation.

The word "probability" tend to make me think that this statement is based on statistics results.

Wen-zhe (Clyde) Ye
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search