Program Displacements

English translation: не достаточно ко

11:46 Apr 1, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / robot
English term or phrase: Program Displacements
You can create a new work object by pressing New.
You can change the values of a work object by pressing Change to input the value manually or Define to use the robot to measure up the coordinate systems.
For more information see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems - Work Objects and **Program Displacements**.
----------
A routine without parameters can be executed without losing the call hierarchy and program settings, e.g. ***program displacement***, mechanical unit activation etc.
----------
Data type: pose
Used for: ***Program displacement*** frames (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems)
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
English translation:не достаточно ко
Explanation:
Так как разговор о движущих(ся) роботах то понятно что разговор о задаче местонахождения робота в пространстве (особенно учитывая (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems - системы координат) . ДОсловно перевести не рискну, но уверен displacement - задание координат робота с помощью перемещений (в отличие от абсолютной системы координат), а вот Program Displacements только предположу, исходя из to input the value manually or Define to use the robot to measure up the coordinate что речь идет о перемещениях заданных в программе программистом .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-01 19:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, pardon, haven\'t noticed it was placed in English section. But as long as the author understands it in Russian I guess everyone will be happy anyway :)
Selected response from:

Aluf
Grading comment
thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5program offset/rotation
ingeniero
5program transpositions
smyrna
3не достаточно ко
Aluf
3any exits from pre-set programs
Alaa AHMED


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program displacements
any exits from pre-set programs


Explanation:
The difference from pre-set prgrams will be in coordinates and procedure. They are custom-made programs for specific required functions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-01 13:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other than the common ones

Alaa AHMED
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
program displacements
не достаточно ко


Explanation:
Так как разговор о движущих(ся) роботах то понятно что разговор о задаче местонахождения робота в пространстве (особенно учитывая (see Chapter 8 Coordinate Systems - системы координат) . ДОсловно перевести не рискну, но уверен displacement - задание координат робота с помощью перемещений (в отличие от абсолютной системы координат), а вот Program Displacements только предположу, исходя из to input the value manually or Define to use the robot to measure up the coordinate что речь идет о перемещениях заданных в программе программистом .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 24 mins (2005-04-01 19:10:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, pardon, haven\'t noticed it was placed in English section. But as long as the author understands it in Russian I guess everyone will be happy anyway :)

Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program displacements
program transpositions


Explanation:
v.s.

smyrna

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
program displacements
program offset/rotation


Explanation:
Please, see the answer: http://robotknowledge.com/mod.php?mod=faq&op=show_answer&faq... .

This is exactly what is meant by 'Program Displacement' in your text – an offset (translation and/or rotation) of robtarget(s), which gives the user an opportunity to easily program the robot to perform the same sequence of operations in a location displaced with reference to the original robtargets.


    Reference: http://robotknowledge.com/mod.php?mod=faq&op=show_answer&faq...
ingeniero
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search