test cock valve

English translation: valvula de autoparada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test cock valve
English translation:valvula de autoparada
Entered by: William Diaz

17:10 Feb 14, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Boilers
English term or phrase: test cock valve
What is the name of the device used to keep live steam from getting into a pressure gauge?

a. Relief valve c. Siphon loop
b. Test cock valve d. Check valve
William Diaz
Colombia
valvula de autoparada
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-14 17:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure someone will answer "valvula de ensayo" but here that is clearly the "check valve".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-14 17:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer to your question is "syphon loop".....but please stick to translations.....it's for the good of everyone.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5test cock valve
Phong Le
3valvula de autoparada
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valvula de autoparada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-14 17:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure someone will answer "valvula de ensayo" but here that is clearly the "check valve".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-14 17:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer to your question is "syphon loop".....but please stick to translations.....it's for the good of everyone.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test cock valve


Explanation:
if have to select one of the 04 options provided.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search