Deming

English translation: see website which contains a photo and an explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Silver & Deming
English translation:see website which contains a photo and an explanation

16:28 Apr 9, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Deming
Silver & Deming Drill Bits.

Gracias colegas
Doug
Doug
see website which contains a photo and an explanation
Explanation:
These are known as the Silver and Deming drill bits because they are the LARGE sizes! This set goes from 9/16" to 1". You get eight different drill bits. The sizes are: 9/16", 5/8", 11/16", 3/4", 13/16", 7/8", 15/16" and the 1". Each drill bit has the 1/2" cut-down shank, so they can be used in any 1/2" chuck. These bits are made from black nitrite high speed steel. The entire set comes in a wood case where each bit has its own place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-09 16:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here more photos:
www2.northerntool.com/cat-1/97+435+4294964209.htm
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Gracias Edith
Doug
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4see website which contains a photo and an explanation
EdithK
4large-sized drill bits, named after Deming, New Mexcio
Refugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deming
see website which contains a photo and an explanation


Explanation:
These are known as the Silver and Deming drill bits because they are the LARGE sizes! This set goes from 9/16" to 1". You get eight different drill bits. The sizes are: 9/16", 5/8", 11/16", 3/4", 13/16", 7/8", 15/16" and the 1". Each drill bit has the 1/2" cut-down shank, so they can be used in any 1/2" chuck. These bits are made from black nitrite high speed steel. The entire set comes in a wood case where each bit has its own place.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-09 16:33:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here more photos:
www2.northerntool.com/cat-1/97+435+4294964209.htm


    Reference: http://www.toolprice.com/product/1214F
EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias Edith
Doug

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Robert Donahue (X): Nice explanation
4 hrs

agree  humbird
10 hrs

agree  Alp Berker
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
large-sized drill bits, named after Deming, New Mexcio


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-09 16:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I think the \"Silver & Deming\" denomination may have come from the railroad built between Deming and Silver City, NM in 1882.

See: http://www.atsfry.com/EasternArchive/Meades/mead134c.htm

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search