International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

recycle into vs. process into

English translation: other way round


09:19 Mar 21, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / presentation
English term or phrase: recycle into vs. process into
Which of the above two options will be better to use in this context ? Or the both variants are acceptable and I may leave the text as is ? - i.e. "recycle" in the first occurance and "process" in the secon occurance?

===
For a long period of time the rubber products have been a problem material because, due to their chemical structure (three-dimensional chemical grid) they have been considered as the products, which cannot be recycled. Meanwhile, with the help of new technologies, it has become possible to ***recycle ***each kind of rubber products into a final product, a raw material or a source of energy. At present, worn out tires are ***processed ***, on a large scale, into the rubber granulate. The products, manufactured thereof, include insulating plates, details, elastic mats and floor covering. And such products have been successfully applied already for years.
Alexander Onishko
English translation:other way round
Explanation:
I would use them the other way round. I have also rewritten the passage making a few other changes, mainly to the use of articles. Other points: beware how you use "already" in English, it is not always a good translation for "уже"; and only use "thereof" in legal texts, patent claims etc. Anywhere else it is out of place.

For a long time, rubber products have been a problem material, because, due to their chemical structure (a three-dimensional chemical lattice) they have been considered products which cannot be recycled. Meanwhile, with the help of new technologies, it has become possible to ***process*** each kind of rubber product into a final product, a raw material or a source of energy. At present, worn-out tires are ***recycled*** on a large scale, into rubber granulate. Products made from them include insulating plates, details, elastic mats and floor coverings. Such products have now been successfully used for years.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack ! also many thanks to all answerers !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1other way round
Jack Doughty
4leave it as it is
Marie-Hélène Hayles
3use again/change into something else
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leave it as it is


Explanation:
You definitely need "recycle" to start with, as it is a specific concept. In the second instance, "processed" is fine to avoid too much repetition within the text.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use again/change into something else


Explanation:
is a possible distinction, so processing the tyres is a form of recycling them

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-03-21 09:30:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so you can leave it as it is

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
other way round


Explanation:
I would use them the other way round. I have also rewritten the passage making a few other changes, mainly to the use of articles. Other points: beware how you use "already" in English, it is not always a good translation for "уже"; and only use "thereof" in legal texts, patent claims etc. Anywhere else it is out of place.

For a long time, rubber products have been a problem material, because, due to their chemical structure (a three-dimensional chemical lattice) they have been considered products which cannot be recycled. Meanwhile, with the help of new technologies, it has become possible to ***process*** each kind of rubber product into a final product, a raw material or a source of energy. At present, worn-out tires are ***recycled*** on a large scale, into rubber granulate. Products made from them include insulating plates, details, elastic mats and floor coverings. Such products have now been successfully used for years.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Many thanks, Jack ! also many thanks to all answerers !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yes and yes
36 mins
  -> Thank you and thank you.