KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

Then

English translation: The concrete was then added...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Then
English translation:The concrete was then added...
Entered by: macedobr

20:44 Apr 6, 2018
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: Then
Please, i want to know if its better to use THEN in the beggining of the sentence of leave it the way it is in the first sentence >

The raw materials were first mixed and then hydrated to obtain the concrete. The concrete was then added into the molds (10x20cm) and left to rest for 24 hours.

or

TThe raw materials were first mixed and then hydrated to obtain the concrete, then the concrete was added into the molds (10x20cm) and left to rest for 24 hours.

Should i use the comma?
macedobr
The concrete was then added...
Explanation:
I'd prefer this because there's already a 'then' in preceding sentence and more words separate them.
Selected response from:

Hilary McGrath
France
Grading comment
For this work was valid what herbalchemist said because its was a case of just reading what other translated, if it was my translation I would prefer not to use two words "then"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The concrete was then added...
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Hilary McGrath
4 +2reword the entire sentence
Robin Levey
4[my suggestion]
philgoddard


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The concrete was then added...


Explanation:
I'd prefer this because there's already a 'then' in preceding sentence and more words separate them.

Hilary McGrath
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
For this work was valid what herbalchemist said because its was a case of just reading what other translated, if it was my translation I would prefer not to use two words "then"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: I prefer it too, though the other is not wrong.
18 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think you should repeat "then" or "concrete".
31 mins

agree  Tony M: I think splitting it into 2 sentences makes it less breathless, and breaks the actions down into logical groups: first the chemical mixing bit, then the physical pouring...
42 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Ashutosh Mitra
8 hrs

agree  Lingua 5B
10 hrs

agree  herbalchemist: I think that the intended reader would prefer the original wording, recipe-like format with repeated words included.
11 hrs

agree  NishantM
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
then
[my suggestion]


Explanation:
English goes to great lengths to avoid repetition.

You can just about get away with saying "then" twice, but you can't say "...the concrete. The concrete..."

Also, if you list a sequence of procedures, they take place one after the other by definition, so you don't have to say "first...then...then".

I suggest:

The raw materials were mixed and hydrated to obtain the concrete. This was then placed in 10- by 20-cm moulds and left to rest for 24 hours.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: For those of us with a lisp (or a hangover - I'll not say which - if either - I suffer from...) "this was then" can be a bit of a mouthful. And "left to rest" is somewhat tautological; try: "left to set" (since that's what concrete does in the mould).
49 mins
  -> Lisp? Hangover? Are you serious?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
then
reword the entire sentence


Explanation:
In native (UK) English:
The raw materials were (delete 'first') mixed and (delete 'then') hydrated to obtain (*delete 'the' *) concrete (reword everything from here to the end) which was left to set for 24 hours after being poured into the mo(u)lds (10x20cm).
-->
The raw materials were mixed and hydrated to obtain concrete which was left to set for 24 hours after being poured into the mo(u)lds (10x20cm).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: I suggest a comma after "concrete". I also find "to obtain" a rather odd choice of verb.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I agree about "obtain" - but if I'd changed that as well there wouldn't be much left of Asker's own versions. And yes, a comma does no harm (as in this sentence, too).

agree  Tina Vonhof: I would like to keep the sequence of events and avoid the awkward 'after being':...to obtain concrete. This (or The concrete) was poured into the moulds and left to set for 24 hours.
16 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Yvonne Gallagher