KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

pls. edit the whole sentence

English translation: see comment


13:33 Apr 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: pls. edit the whole sentence
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which glass enters??? amorphous phase and is easily shaped.

thanks!
s.
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which the glass reaches an amorphous state rendering it easy to shape
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
s.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9see comment
Hacene
4 +2... is formed by heating, during which the glass enters an amorphous phase and is easily ...h
Peter Linton
5Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which (the) glass enters into the amorphous phase and
airmailrpl
5Moulding of the glassCraft.Content
4gets into...
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
see comment


Explanation:
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which the glass reaches an amorphous state rendering it easy to shape

Hacene
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!
s.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins
  -> cheers Vicky

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup
20 mins
  -> cheers Marian

agree  HalmoforBT
23 mins
  -> cheers

agree  RHELLER: for asker: rendering it = making it
27 mins
  -> cheers Rita

agree  elenus: right
35 mins
  -> cheers Elenus

agree  lindaellen
37 mins
  -> cheers Linda

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> cheers Patricia

agree  Kristina Thorne
16 hrs
  -> cheers Kristina

agree  Huijer
17 hrs
  -> cheers Liesbeth

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gets into...


Explanation:
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which the glass gets into the amorphous phase and is easily shaped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2004-04-06 13:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and is easy to shape.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Linton: "Gets into" is fine in spoken English, less so in written. See my version.
13 mins
  -> Thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... is formed by heating, during which the glass enters an amorphous phase and is easily ...h


Explanation:
"Enters" is a good scientific word in this context, and I would certainly use it in this sort of context. Apart from that, I would just sprinkle in some definite and indefinite articles (THE glass enters AN amorphous phase). You need to say "the glass" because you are referring to a specific item already mentioned. You need "an amorphous phase" because it is a new element in the sentence. But I admit that the rules about such articles, though clearly stated in books of grammar, are not always easy to apply. In this case, "...during which glass enters an amorphous phase..." would also be OK.


Peter Linton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DGK T-I: I like 'during which glass [the substance in general] enters the/an amorphous phase and...',for this one. 'Enter' is very suitable. It would be a pity to 'correct' something that is good ~
13 mins

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day10 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moulding of the glass


Explanation:
'Automobile glass is manufactured through a heating process, wherein the heated glass becomes amorphous, and thus mouldable.'

Alternatively,
' The process of manufacturing of Automobile glass involves heating the glass to convert it into amorphous form, a state in which it can be given the desired shape easily.'

Hth,
Sanjay.


Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which (the) glass enters into the amorphous phase and


Explanation:
Automobile glass is formed by heating, during which (the) glass enters into the amorphous phase and is easily shaped.


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 17