KudoZ home » English » Engineering (general)

equipment isolations

English translation: equipment must be cut off any energy source prior to commencement of work (AKA 'lockout')

14:20 Oct 27, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: equipment isolations
Induction to workmen
Examination of tools brought by contractor
Any damage to wires
Appropriate plug top
Necessary Guarding for moving
parts eg. grinders

Site induction and emergency drill procedures

Any work at height involved?
If yes work permit to be attached.
Appropriate ladder provided?

Harness provided and workmen inducted?

Equipment isolations Required?

Workmen inducted on isolation?

Equipment isolated with name of isolation officer

This is in continuation of my earlier question. What is the intended meaning of :

Equipment isolations Required?

Workmen inducted on isolation?

Thank you.
Vicky
English translation:equipment must be cut off any energy source prior to commencement of work (AKA 'lockout')
Explanation:
Here, isolation means that any plant and equipment to be worked at (e.g. to replace wear parts) - be it electrically, hydraulically, or pneumatically operated (or by a combination of these energy sources) - must be cut off their source(s) of energy, e.g. by turning a main switch in OFF position and lock it so as to ensure that no accidental operation/activation is possible during work. In other words, any energy stored in the system must be safely blocked or dissipated in order not to cause harm or injury to personnel working at the equipment in question.

'workmen inducted on isolation' just means that workers must have been provided with complete instructions as to any existing isolation requirement.

This procedure is also known as 'Energy Control & Power Lockout' - see http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/partnerships/national/uaw_ford/uaw_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-27 14:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-57010.html for suppliers of so-called \'lockout devices\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-27 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...electrically, hydraulically, pneumatically, or *mechanically* operated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-27 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More - http://www.4-safety.com/Lockout.htm
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed and informative answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipment must be cut off any energy source prior to commencement of work (AKA 'lockout')
Steffen Walter
3 +1see comment
xxxgulser
3 -1equipment insulation
Henrique Serra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
to isolate the equipment from its energy sources.


xxxgulser
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Balaban Cerit: yes. as for "induction of workmen", the asker can look up: www.proz.com/kudoz/844917
1 hr
  -> thx

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equipment insulation


Explanation:
I have the feeling that isolations is a bad translation for insulation

Henrique Serra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: Definitely not - see explanation below.
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipment must be cut off any energy source prior to commencement of work (AKA 'lockout')


Explanation:
Here, isolation means that any plant and equipment to be worked at (e.g. to replace wear parts) - be it electrically, hydraulically, or pneumatically operated (or by a combination of these energy sources) - must be cut off their source(s) of energy, e.g. by turning a main switch in OFF position and lock it so as to ensure that no accidental operation/activation is possible during work. In other words, any energy stored in the system must be safely blocked or dissipated in order not to cause harm or injury to personnel working at the equipment in question.

'workmen inducted on isolation' just means that workers must have been provided with complete instructions as to any existing isolation requirement.

This procedure is also known as 'Energy Control & Power Lockout' - see http://www.osha.gov/dcsp/partnerships/national/uaw_ford/uaw_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-27 14:36:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See also http://www.kellysearch.com/qz-product-57010.html for suppliers of so-called \'lockout devices\'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2004-10-27 14:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...electrically, hydraulically, pneumatically, or *mechanically* operated...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-27 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More - http://www.4-safety.com/Lockout.htm

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed and informative answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nlingua
29 mins

agree  Balaban Cerit: yes. as for "induction of workmen", the asker can look up: www.proz.com/kudoz/844917
1 hr