KudoZ home » English » Engineering: Industrial

test cock valve

English translation: valvula de autoparada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:test cock valve
English translation:valvula de autoparada
Entered by: Willy-Di

17:10 Feb 14, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Boilers
English term or phrase: test cock valve
What is the name of the device used to keep live steam from getting into a pressure gauge?

a. Relief valve c. Siphon loop
b. Test cock valve d. Check valve
Willy-Di
Colombia
valvula de autoparada
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-14 17:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure someone will answer "valvula de ensayo" but here that is clearly the "check valve".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-14 17:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer to your question is "syphon loop".....but please stick to translations.....it's for the good of everyone.
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5test cock valve
Phong Le
3valvula de autoparada
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valvula de autoparada


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2012-02-14 17:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm sure someone will answer "valvula de ensayo" but here that is clearly the "check valve".....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2012-02-14 17:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The answer to your question is "syphon loop".....but please stick to translations.....it's for the good of everyone.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
test cock valve


Explanation:
if have to select one of the 04 options provided.

Phong Le
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese