KudoZ home » English » Engineering: Industrial

credit

English translation: credit / unit / course credit


11:08 Aug 22, 2014
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Aftertreatment System Fundamentals
English term or phrase: credit
This course qualifies for 20 AG/TURF/GOLF EDUCATE Credits.


thanks for your help with this term, some synonym or else
Darko Kolega
Croatia
English translation:credit / unit / course credit
Explanation:
This term is used in educational institutions, it is a unit that gives weight to the requirements of an academic course taken.
Selected response from:

Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2credit / unit / course credit
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
4 +1point / token
Tony M


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point / token


Explanation:
In many education systems, you can obtain a higher qualification gradually, over some period of time, by collecting 'credits' if you successfully complete a number of small 'course modules'; by collecting these 'credits', you can eventually get enough to earn you major qualification, like say a degree, etc.

These 'credits' are abbit like the tokens used in certain kinds of gambling, where at the end of your play, you can exchange them for real money; also, a bit like the KudoZ points system on here!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gallagy: yes, to explanation but "point/token" not synonyms for "credit"
1 hr
  -> Not close synonyms, no — but I was trying to give Asker as wide as possible an over view of the general idea.

agree  Tina Vonhof: Good explanation and in some countries they are indeed called (study) points.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tina! Yes, I felt it was probably the expalantion that was going to be most important here.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit / unit / course credit


Explanation:
This term is used in educational institutions, it is a unit that gives weight to the requirements of an academic course taken.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Course_credit
Zsofia Koszegi-Nagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Takeshi MIYAHARA
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  Gallagy: not "unit"
1 hr
  -> To quote Wikipedia on this matter: "Course credit = often credit hour, or just credit or "unit"." To be honest, I've never heard or used "unit" either, but as it is kind of a measurement unit, I felt it might be a proper use in this context as well.

agree  GILOU
11 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Tony M, Gallagy