available and the

English translation: See comments below...

21:59 Nov 29, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: available and the
climate has an enormous influence on nature and our lives; to a large extent, the flaura and fauna of every region, the amount of water available and the crops are determined by climate.

climate = zero article ---- the crops
water available or available water
Lakasa Stnorden
English translation:See comments below...
Explanation:
Your question is a bit cryptic, but I think I understand what you are asking. This sort of question isn't really what KudoZ terms help is meant for, but I'll try and help if I can.

No article for 'climate' is correct; you are talking about 'climate in general'

I would prefer 'water available' — although you CAN also use 'available water', it doesn't read so well when you stick 'the amount of...' on the front

As for an article on 'crops': well, I'm not quite sure exactly what you are trying to say here, but basically, I think if you are talking about 'crops in general' (rather than any specific crops), then you DON'T need any article.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-29 22:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, as you are talking about "the flora and fauna of...region", perhaps 'crops' would be better with an article too, as it is "the crops of these regions" too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 22:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important enough that you should move "to a large extent" to between 'determiend' and 'by'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'determined'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-29 22:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your list order were changed, it would possibly help make the choice clearer:

"the crops, flora and fauna, and amount of water available in a region are...

I think the most important thing is that the FIRST list item needs an article, after that they are probably optional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-29 22:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to admit to having slight reservations about the use of 'every' here, but without the wider context it's impossible to tell for sure...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7See comments below...
Tony M
5The amount of water available and the crops are determined by the climate.
Ex-True
4comments below
Rachel Fell
5 -2The amount of water whic is available, and the crops are determined by the climate
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
The amount of water whic is available, and the crops are determined by the climate


Explanation:
If you put a full stop after region then you can re-word the paragraph.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-29 22:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: which, not whic

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: But then you are completely changing the sentence!
4 mins

neutral  cmwilliams (X): it doesn't make sense if you put a full stop after region.
5 mins

disagree  Ex-True: There's no need for "which is".
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
See comments below...


Explanation:
Your question is a bit cryptic, but I think I understand what you are asking. This sort of question isn't really what KudoZ terms help is meant for, but I'll try and help if I can.

No article for 'climate' is correct; you are talking about 'climate in general'

I would prefer 'water available' — although you CAN also use 'available water', it doesn't read so well when you stick 'the amount of...' on the front

As for an article on 'crops': well, I'm not quite sure exactly what you are trying to say here, but basically, I think if you are talking about 'crops in general' (rather than any specific crops), then you DON'T need any article.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-11-29 22:11:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mind you, as you are talking about "the flora and fauna of...region", perhaps 'crops' would be better with an article too, as it is "the crops of these regions" too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-29 22:12:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is important enough that you should move "to a large extent" to between 'determiend' and 'by'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-29 22:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, 'determined'



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-29 22:14:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If your list order were changed, it would possibly help make the choice clearer:

"the crops, flora and fauna, and amount of water available in a region are...

I think the most important thing is that the FIRST list item needs an article, after that they are probably optional.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-29 22:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have to admit to having slight reservations about the use of 'every' here, but without the wider context it's impossible to tell for sure...


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X): yes, it's fine as it is ..... 'water available', and the crops (of every region)//also agree with your last note - and I would say '''are ALL determined by..." - seems to flow a bit better imho.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, CMW! Yes, I think you're right about that!

agree  Ken Cox: Good suggestions. Moving 'to a large extent' to further on in the phrase makes it a lot easier to read (it's an adverbial phrase and is thus best kept close to the verb), and as a rule lists in English read better if the short terms come first.
38 mins
  -> Thanks, Ken! For the adv. exp., I think the posN; slants the meaning slightly too; quite agree about lists, tho' my sugg. was only really for illustration...

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thnaks, Mark!

agree  Dave Calderhead: and with KEN and CM
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Dave!

agree  Ex-True: I would prefer "water available" as well. Best Regards
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ex-True!

agree  conejo
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Conejo!

agree  Sophia Finos (X)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sophia!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The amount of water available and the crops are determined by the climate.


Explanation:
In scientific texts since you consider all the factors pre-defined and already introduced you usually see they use "the" article for already introduced elements. The "climate" which is being discussed here is "The climate" which has already introduced as an influential factor in the ecological system of crops life.

Ex-True
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comments below


Explanation:
Climate as a general factor, the flora, fauna, wtaer and crops as specifics for each region. The sentence is OK as it stands (apart from the spelling of flora...).

Climate has an enormous influence on nature and our lives; to a large extent, the flaura and fauna of every region, the amount of water [that is] available and the crops [that are/may be grown] are determined by climate.


Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search