entity

English translation: being .. distinct, separate existence

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entity
Selected answer:being .. distinct, separate existence
Entered by: airmailrpl

01:48 Nov 20, 2011
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: entity
Hello everyone,

The Kryon energy comes to you in love and honesty, and brings specialist information and knowledge from all corners of the universe to assist you in the ascension process. There is not one **entity** or specialist group of knowledge and understanding that cannot be contacted through Kryon

Does "entity" mean something like "body of knowledge" here?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
being .. distinct, separate existence
Explanation:
en·ti·ty/ˈentitē/
Noun:
A thing with distinct and independent existence.
Existence; being: "entity and nonentity".
Synonyms:
being - existence - essence
More info »Wikipedia - Dictionary.com - Answers.com - Merriam-Webster

Entity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entity
An entity is something that has a distinct, separate existence, although it need not be a material existence. In particular, abstractions and legal fictions are usually ...
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, airmailrpl.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1being .. distinct, separate existence
airmailrpl
3 +1probably
Lindsay Spratt


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probably


Explanation:
There are 2 things it could be: 'entity' alone meaning 'body' or 'entity of knowledge', meaning 'body of knowledge' as you suggest. In either case, it doesn't make much sense to me, but I think your interpretation is fine. I guess 'body of knowledge' could be general and 'specialist group' be more exclusive.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashutosh Mitra
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Ashutosh!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
being .. distinct, separate existence


Explanation:
en·ti·ty/ˈentitē/
Noun:
A thing with distinct and independent existence.
Existence; being: "entity and nonentity".
Synonyms:
being - existence - essence
More info »Wikipedia - Dictionary.com - Answers.com - Merriam-Webster

Entity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Entity
An entity is something that has a distinct, separate existence, although it need not be a material existence. In particular, abstractions and legal fictions are usually ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, airmailrpl.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I read it as some kind of being - probably a spiritual being, not necessarily an individual, but possibly some group spirit.
6 hrs
  -> thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search