Is this sentence ironic?

English translation: appears to be the title or subtitle of a section of text

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is this sentence ironic?
Selected answer:appears to be the title or subtitle of a section of text
Entered by: Jenni Lukac (X)

15:37 Jun 28, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: Is this sentence ironic?
Hello everyone,

LESSON 1. CONCENTRATION FINDS THE WAY. Our two natures; one wants to advance; the other wants to pull us back. The one we concentrate on and develop determines what we will become. How you may change your whole career and accomplish miracles. We can be completely controlled by our concentrated thought. How can you make an "opportunity". One man's opportunity is usually another man's loss. ***A very beneficial practice***. Why we get back what we give out. A wonderful encouraging tonic. Every man that is willing to put forth the necessary effort can be a success. The man that is best prepared to do things. How to make your services always in demand. How to reach the top. The man selected to manage is not usually a genius. He does not possess any more talent than others. What he does possess that others do not. Why a few succeed and so many fail.

Is "A very beneficial practice" an irony? In other words, does it refer to "One man's opportunity is usually another man's loss"?

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
appears to be the title or subtitle of a section of text
Explanation:
Based on the other question I answered and other translators reactions to that question, all these "partial sentences" appear to be short ideas of the type written for PowerPoint presentations or distinct titles of sections of text.
Selected response from:

Jenni Lukac (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jenni.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +6appears to be the title or subtitle of a section of text
Jenni Lukac (X)
5represents the author's opinion
airmailrpl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is this sentence ironic?
represents the author's opinion


Explanation:
"A very beneficial practice" => represents the author's opinion

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
is this sentence ironic?
appears to be the title or subtitle of a section of text


Explanation:
Based on the other question I answered and other translators reactions to that question, all these "partial sentences" appear to be short ideas of the type written for PowerPoint presentations or distinct titles of sections of text.

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jenni.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Yes, it is a string of headings, not a continuous text.
4 mins
  -> Thanks, B. D. These seem to be a list of topics covered in lesson 1 and we can't know if the author is being ironic or not, although I imagine he/she is not being ironic.

agree  Martin Riordan: Is it the heading for the next sentence? It could be...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Martin. If one reads the entire chain of phrases they all seem somewhat distinct from each other.

agree  DLyons
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much, DLyons.

agree  Tony M: I suspect it may in fact be referring back to "make an opportunity", not directly related to the intervening phrase. Whatever, not ironic!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tony. I don't see irony here either.

agree  Anita Šumer
4 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, Anita.

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Thanks very much, NancyLynn.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search