all-abiding

English translation: enduring forever

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all-abiding
Selected answer:enduring forever
Entered by: DLyons

07:31 Jun 30, 2012
English language (monolingual) [PRO]
Art/Literary - Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: all-abiding
Hello everyone,

Did you ever stop to think what an important part your thoughts, concentrated thoughts, play in your life? This book shows their far-reaching and all-abiding effects.

Thank you.
Mikhail Korolev
enduring forever
Explanation:
e.g. as in "His unspeakable and ever abidyng love towarde his Churche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-30 08:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "all-abiding" isn't a standard English word. The usual formations with "-abiding" are "noun-abiding" e.g. "law-abiding" meaning "in conformity with", but clearly that's not what's intended here.

Most Google hits are, like this, in the area of esoteric practices. Based a quick scan, I wouldn't rate them highly for language use.
Selected response from:

DLyons
Ireland
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, DLyons.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +4enduring forever
DLyons
4all-pervading
Rina LS
4omnipresent
Jenni Lukac (X)


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
omnipresent


Explanation:
effects that are manifested continuously and in every sphere of your life

Jenni Lukac (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enduring forever


Explanation:
e.g. as in "His unspeakable and ever abidyng love towarde his Churche"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-06-30 08:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that "all-abiding" isn't a standard English word. The usual formations with "-abiding" are "noun-abiding" e.g. "law-abiding" meaning "in conformity with", but clearly that's not what's intended here.

Most Google hits are, like this, in the area of esoteric practices. Based a quick scan, I wouldn't rate them highly for language use.

DLyons
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, DLyons.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Logically this is what it means. Whether logic is the criterion here I'm not so sure.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Charles. Exactly! Jenni's sense does seem to be found in the wild also.

agree  B D Finch: It's a word that does have a hint of religiosity to it.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara.

agree  katsy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks katsy.

agree  Phong Le
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks Phong Le.

1 day 17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all-pervading


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 mins (2012-07-01 07:51:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

spreading or being present throughout

Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search