KudoZ home » English » Esoteric practices

What does "perennially lost" refer to?

English translation: lost and wandering in a sea of emptiness indefinitely


12:44 Dec 11, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: What does "perennially lost" refer to?
Hello everyone,

Well, could you please tell me what "perennially lost in the vaporous void" refers to. On the one hand, it seems to me that "perennially lost in the vaporous void" refers to "those wandering about". On the other hand, I think that "perennially lost in the vaporous void" refers to it (grey zone).

Here is the broad context:

In the simplest terms available to us, we describe the grey zone as the closest thing to nonexistence that exists in the Universe. It is the in-between, where those souls that are simply unwilling to progress (either by returning back into the density of matter to learn those lessons that need mastering or by progressing upward along the spiral of light) and those who take their own lives remain in a sort of timeless glue, where almost all vibration ceases to penetrate and where the light barely filters through the density ...

Through the mist there is a hint of light, of sound, of vibration—but it appears to be so far away as to be unreachable to those wandering about, ****perennially lost in the vaporous void****.

It has been identified in many of your religious texts, however elusive in their depiction of the grey zone: the Duat, Purgatory ... all, in some aspects, attempt to describe the zone, which crosses the path of the soul, as it progresses in and out of physical reality.

There, too, are lost souls (shall we say "entrapped" ones), who seek to release themselves by attaching to those who are passing over. Therein lies the danger described in your mystical
teachings.

Thank you.
klp
English translation:lost and wandering in a sea of emptiness indefinitely
Explanation:
Lasting an indefinitely long time; enduring: perennial ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/perennially - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-11 12:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the Void or Emptiness? in Buddhism it means "empty of a separate self" . The word Emptiness or Void should not scare us. To be empty does not mean non-existent. Emptiness is the ground of everything, thanks to it, everything is possible.

When we try to use symbols to understand and conceptualize the "void", we straight away realize that it is impossible to do so. However, the 'I' tries all the same to understand it, because after all, it is its Source. There is an Indian saying that goes like this: "Listen, Shariputra, form is emptiness, emptiness is form, form does not differ from emptiness, emptiness does not differ from form. The same is true with feelings, perceptions,. mental formations, and consciousness."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-11 13:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, we could say that form is the wave and emptiness is the ocean. We could understand through that image. A wave is made of ocean water it does not differ from it, in the same way, 'form' does not differ from emptiness, and emptiness does not differ from form. Therefore, we can understand that the Void or Emptiness interpenetrates everything in creation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 13:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plotinus.com/void_copy.htm
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.
Thank you, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lost and wandering in a sea of emptiness indefinitely
David Hollywood
5 +1the perennially lost who are wandering about in the grey zone.
Allison Wright
4perennial movement
Alexandra Taggart


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
what does "perennially lost" refer to?
lost and wandering in a sea of emptiness indefinitely


Explanation:
Lasting an indefinitely long time; enduring: perennial ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/perennially - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-11 12:56:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What is the Void or Emptiness? in Buddhism it means "empty of a separate self" . The word Emptiness or Void should not scare us. To be empty does not mean non-existent. Emptiness is the ground of everything, thanks to it, everything is possible.

When we try to use symbols to understand and conceptualize the "void", we straight away realize that it is impossible to do so. However, the 'I' tries all the same to understand it, because after all, it is its Source. There is an Indian saying that goes like this: "Listen, Shariputra, form is emptiness, emptiness is form, form does not differ from emptiness, emptiness does not differ from form. The same is true with feelings, perceptions,. mental formations, and consciousness."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-12-11 13:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, we could say that form is the wave and emptiness is the ocean. We could understand through that image. A wave is made of ocean water it does not differ from it, in the same way, 'form' does not differ from emptiness, and emptiness does not differ from form. Therefore, we can understand that the Void or Emptiness interpenetrates everything in creation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2010-12-11 13:07:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.plotinus.com/void_copy.htm

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.
Thank you, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Simply from the syntax of the sentence, it is unambiguous that it is "those (people)" who are "perenially lost" / The grey zone is what they refer to as "the vaporous void"
24 mins
  -> thanks Tony and greetings from Buenos Aires :)

agree  Amel Abdullah
59 mins
  -> thanks Amel :)

agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> thanks Veronika :)

agree  Thayenga
1 hr
  -> thanks Thayenga :)

agree  Polangmar
4 hrs
  -> thanks Polangmar :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what does \"perennially lost\" refer to?
the perennially lost who are wandering about in the grey zone.


Explanation:
Who are the perenially lost?
They are "those souls that are simply unwilling to progress " AND
"those who take their own lives".

Where are they lost?
IN the "grey zone", also referred to as the "vaporous void", and described earlier as "a sort of timeless glue, where almost all vibration ceases to penetrate and where the light barely filters through the density..."

My take on the who and where.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-11 14:11:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo correction: perennially

Allison Wright
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Miles: Allison answers the problem succinctly
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what does "perennially lost" refer to?
perennial movement


Explanation:
Perennial movement of an object lost in open space, like a lost screw of a spaceship becomes a perpetual traveller. We know space as something clear, here it is "foggy", so, those, who "orbit" in it cannot see anything ahead, cannot see their future.

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: But 'lost' does not necessarily imply any kind of movement; they could be lost and totally stationary for all we know...
25 mins
  -> Thank you for your comment! Probably, I should have explained it better. All that I know - that there is no statics in the world of God's creation, but perpetual motion.So, I presume, that 'lost' is a state of going astray.