KudoZ home » English » Esoteric practices

with whom you have identified yourselves

English translation: TO whom you have identified yourselves


08:12 Dec 22, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: with whom you have identified yourselves
Hello everyone,

Could you please tell me what "with whom you have identified yourselves" means in the following context.

Does it imply that people moved about in space and found aliens who are like people or that people made their presence in space known to some aliens? My doubts are partly caused by the pharse "models upon which you will first face and then deal with the alien reality".

Here is the context:

Of the alien race or races that are about to make global contact with Earth, can you please tell us where specifically they will be from and what will their purpose be?

The alien intelligence that will organize the massive global contact that will catapult human consciousness will be representatives of the Galactic Federation and they will be concerned with assuring that no direct intervention from outside alien forces (and those already present on Earth) be allowed to create a global Armageddon on your planet and nearby space.

They will serve as the models upon which you will first face and then deal with the alien reality.

They will ensure that the universal laws of noninterventionism and peaceful co-existence between worlds be the vision with which the ascending of Earth prepares to co-create the four-dimensional collective.

Consider, too, how humankind is moving about in space (for your probes and ships are reaching far out into the solar system) and know that you are being perceived in the same way—as aliens—to beings on neighboring planets ***with whom you have identified yourselves*** and are already communicating.

... but isn't their appearing to us, of itself, a form of intervention?

We understand interventionism to mean any attempt to alter and disrupt or direct the course of a sovereign being, state, or environment for the self-fulfilling purposes that are determined by the intervening force.

Thank you.
klp
English translation:TO whom you have identified yourselves
Explanation:
Should read:
...beings on neighboring planets to whom you have identified yourselves and with whom you are already communicating.

This seems to me to be the only form that makes sense. "With whom you have identified youselves" would mean that you have decided that they are like you are and you can make common cause with them.

Trying to use one preposition for both clauses to shorten the sentence has only confused the issue.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4TO whom you have identified yourselves
Jack Doughty
5 -1those whom you identify yourselves to them
Komeil Zamani Babgohari


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
those whom you identify yourselves to them


Explanation:
imagine Yourself as a unknown one, trying to identify yourself to someone/s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2010-12-22 08:24:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

imagine Yourself as an unknown one, trying to identify yourself to someone/s

Komeil Zamani Babgohari
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  B D Finch: Your use of "to them" is grammatically incorrect and it should be "to whom".
1 hr
  -> Thanks, but would you pls elaborate your opinion. it is a bit weird to me

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
TO whom you have identified yourselves


Explanation:
Should read:
...beings on neighboring planets to whom you have identified yourselves and with whom you are already communicating.

This seems to me to be the only form that makes sense. "With whom you have identified youselves" would mean that you have decided that they are like you are and you can make common cause with them.

Trying to use one preposition for both clauses to shorten the sentence has only confused the issue.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
My thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jack.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
45 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Veronika McLaren
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  JaneTranslates
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.