KudoZ home » English » Esoteric practices

through the writing and the selected works of others

English translation: the knowledge gathered from other people's writings/books


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:through the writing and the selected works of others
English translation:the knowledge gathered from other people's writings/books
Entered by: Thayenga

21:20 Dec 23, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: through the writing and the selected works of others
Hello everyone,

Could you please explain to me the meaning of the phrase "through the writing and the selected works of others" in the following context (dialogue between the author of the book and beings from Sirius):

To heal the waters of Gaia, you must now unite forces and work on etheric planes, where the focused intent of all lightwork teams unites under one objective: the reestablishment of harmonic overtones of the music of the seas in dynamic synthesis with the elements of fire, air, and earth. That is the key.

Earth's warn vibration, the music of Gaia's soul, must be cleared of the electromagnetic pulse of destruction, rage, and the violent mind.

You can call upon the ascended Dolphin Beings and Great Whales for guidance, if you are open to receiving them at the telepathic, empathic levels. They will come. They can reach you on many levels.

Therefore, bring the word, the music, the light, and your knowledge ***through the writing and the selected works of others***, just as you bring forth your own visions—for this is your mission. Be sure to allow your emotional experience of this most important issue to flow through you, allowing the expression to take form as it moves through you, trusting that you are guided and assisted on all levels.

I think I understand the first part of the phrase (through the writing) -- the author should write books containing her dialogues with these beings from Sirius, but what does "through selected works of others" mean in this context? Does it imply that the author should share her knowledge with other people to help them write similar books?

Thank you.
klp
the knowledge gathered from other people's writings/books
Explanation:
The knowledge that you (the) have accumulated by reading what other people wrote - but only books or scripts that you have chosen with care and only those which include references or statements to Gaia.
Selected response from:

Thayenga
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Thayenga.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3the knowledge gathered from other people's writings/books
Thayenga
3be a conduit to transmit terrestrial culture (not just your own ideas)
B D Finch


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be a conduit to transmit terrestrial culture (not just your own ideas)


Explanation:
i.e. share art, music and literature with the dolphins etc.

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the knowledge gathered from other people's writings/books


Explanation:
The knowledge that you (the) have accumulated by reading what other people wrote - but only books or scripts that you have chosen with care and only those which include references or statements to Gaia.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Thayenga.