KudoZ home » English » Esoteric practices

when all was brought to winter

English translation: a physical destruction of certain visible life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when all was brought to winter
English translation:a physical destruction of certain visible life
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

14:13 Dec 24, 2010
English to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: when all was brought to winter
Hello everyone,

Could you please tell me what "when all was brought to winter" means in the following context:

The lightworkers of the later generations found they simply could not neutralize the intention of the insipid dark warriors, who were so exceptionally focused and manipulating that the entire culture slipped, almost unknowingly, into the dark chasm of their secret rule.

With time, the pendulum swung so completely into the shadows that the only possibility for Earth—and the human race— was to bring it all down and start anew. That was the time of the Last Generation, the apex point of the third cycle of Atlantis, ***when all was brought to winter***: to rest and to be cleansed there, in the deep waters of your collective experience.

When you understand the cyclical nature of all life in the material realms, you realize that such events are a natural process and that this has been the way of Earth's immortality. There is a certain comfort in knowing that all energies eventually move towards center, where the fury of opposition transforms into the serenity of balance point. All things reach their peak, crash, and come up again, at the meridian.

Does the phrase mean "everything on Earth was destroyed"?

Thank you.
klp
a physical destruction of certain visible life
Explanation:
No, it does not mean the destruction of everyything on earth. The reference to Atlantis is to a specific center of civilization believed to have existed in the Atlantic Ocean. Plato's Timaeus dialogue which was written circa 360C includes a discussion of that lost civilization, which was belived to hold knowledge that the Greeks once knew but then lost with its destruction, the which knowledge was passed on to other civilizations in the region who in that dialogue are bringing some sense of the knowledge back to the Greeks.

So, it is definitely wrong to see this as a reference to a total destruction of everything on earth. The image of winter is used to refer to the winter time freezing of most green growth, meaing the visible green on trees and other types of vegative growth. But the life of that vegetative growth lives on in roots, seeds, etc.

In esoteric writing the ideas of the visible and non-visible or hidden (occult) have great significance. So with this phrase you have at a double meaning.

1. The visible life of the Atlantean civilization 'was brought to winter."

2. The invisible (spiritual) life (roots, seeds) continues to live and can be brought back.
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Stephanie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a physical destruction of certain visible life
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1when all came to an end...
Thayenga


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when all came to an end...


Explanation:
like nature goes into hybernation in winter. This is usually considered to be the end of something, e. g. an era, before it will start anew in spring.

Hope this helps.

Merry Christmas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2010-12-24 14:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also say, when all (things were) was laid to - its final - rest.

Thayenga
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merry Christmas to you too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxd_vachliot
12 hrs
  -> Thank you and Merry Christmas

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a physical destruction of certain visible life


Explanation:
No, it does not mean the destruction of everyything on earth. The reference to Atlantis is to a specific center of civilization believed to have existed in the Atlantic Ocean. Plato's Timaeus dialogue which was written circa 360C includes a discussion of that lost civilization, which was belived to hold knowledge that the Greeks once knew but then lost with its destruction, the which knowledge was passed on to other civilizations in the region who in that dialogue are bringing some sense of the knowledge back to the Greeks.

So, it is definitely wrong to see this as a reference to a total destruction of everything on earth. The image of winter is used to refer to the winter time freezing of most green growth, meaing the visible green on trees and other types of vegative growth. But the life of that vegetative growth lives on in roots, seeds, etc.

In esoteric writing the ideas of the visible and non-visible or hidden (occult) have great significance. So with this phrase you have at a double meaning.

1. The visible life of the Atlantean civilization 'was brought to winter."

2. The invisible (spiritual) life (roots, seeds) continues to live and can be brought back.

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Stephanie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Especially if you live in Greece rather than Greenland.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Barbara !

agree  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Sharon !

neutral  xxxd_vachliot: Hi. According to esoteric lore, at some point Atlantis "fell" and almost everything was destroyed. Some people correlate the biblical Flood with the fall of Atlantis. In this context, it's really hard for this expression to mean anything else.
12 hrs

agree  Phong Le
3 days 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Phong Le !