KudoZ home » English » Esoteric practices

hold

English translation: sustain


00:09 Sep 23, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: hold
Hello everyone

You are walking onwards into a New World and you are constantly wondering when this will all be over. You are all being connected to the Universe and to the support. The spirit guides are with you all the way. They are ***holding***, supporting and loving you.

In the new world you will be loved by conscious people; your leaders will love you, they won’t rule you. They will love you and lead you, they will ***hold*** and support you, and teach you the truth of who you really are.

Does hold mean help here, i.e. is it a synonym for support?

Thank you.
klp
English translation:sustain
Explanation:
sustain (hold you up)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-09-23 17:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faith in God and in His guidance through the Holy Spirit will sustain you in an increasingly more ... His plan of happiness is conceived so that we will have challenges, even difficulties, where .... Your faith can guide you to those correct choices. ...
Should I take the Moonkin T11 pants for Resto?
treebarkjacket.com/.../should-i-take-the-moonkin-t11-pants-for-resto/12 Mar 2011 – As you can see, the Wormling set gives you +20 Intellect, +188 Spirit and ... is how much Haste you have, and whether your Spirit will sustain you). ... 2011 at 10:35 AM, and is filed under Druid healing, Raiding, Tips & guides. ...
John 16:13 But when he, the Spirit of truth, comes, he will guide you ...
bible.cc/john/16-13.htmBut when he, the Spirit of truth, comes, he will guide you into all truth. He will not speak on his own; he will speak only what he hears, and he will tell you what is ...
The Message of the Spirit of Love
www.luisprada.com/Protected/the_message_of_the_spirit_of_lo... will sustain you. My Light must ... This is what will redeem you to the Spirit of Love. ..... Listen to her heart, she can guide the way back to my Love. She is ...
The Holy Spirit's Work
www.spirithome.com/spirwork.htmlFirst of all, your mouse-clicking takes more initiative than you can take in restoring your ... "The Holy Spirit does his work by making Christ present among us, and Christ can do his work on ... The Spirit guides us : .... Do thou in faith sustain us. ...


Saludos
eski :))
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Eski.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Taking care of you / keeping your together
LaraBarnett
4 +1support/guide/embrace
Lindsay Spratt
4sustain
eski


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
support/guide/embrace


Explanation:
I think 'hold' refers to the ideas of providing support emotionally, guiding you along the way in a more physical sense, and also 'holding you' as in physically being beside you, even 'embracing' or 'hugging' you.

Lindsay Spratt
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrei!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sustain


Explanation:
sustain (hold you up)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-09-23 17:07:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faith in God and in His guidance through the Holy Spirit will sustain you in an increasingly more ... His plan of happiness is conceived so that we will have challenges, even difficulties, where .... Your faith can guide you to those correct choices. ...
Should I take the Moonkin T11 pants for Resto?
treebarkjacket.com/.../should-i-take-the-moonkin-t11-pants-for-resto/12 Mar 2011 – As you can see, the Wormling set gives you +20 Intellect, +188 Spirit and ... is how much Haste you have, and whether your Spirit will sustain you). ... 2011 at 10:35 AM, and is filed under Druid healing, Raiding, Tips & guides. ...
John 16:13 But when he, the Spirit of truth, comes, he will guide you ...
bible.cc/john/16-13.htmBut when he, the Spirit of truth, comes, he will guide you into all truth. He will not speak on his own; he will speak only what he hears, and he will tell you what is ...
The Message of the Spirit of Love
www.luisprada.com/Protected/the_message_of_the_spirit_of_lo... will sustain you. My Light must ... This is what will redeem you to the Spirit of Love. ..... Listen to her heart, she can guide the way back to my Love. She is ...
The Holy Spirit's Work
www.spirithome.com/spirwork.htmlFirst of all, your mouse-clicking takes more initiative than you can take in restoring your ... "The Holy Spirit does his work by making Christ present among us, and Christ can do his work on ... The Spirit guides us : .... Do thou in faith sustain us. ...


Saludos
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Eski.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Taking care of you / keeping your together


Explanation:
The word "hold" is really a metaphor in the sense of keeping your feelings together. ie. making sure you don't "fall apart" emotionally here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2011-09-24 11:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example of "holding emotions together":

"Blaine wished he could hold his emotions together for three stupid seconds,... "
http://brighteyedblaine.tumblr.com/post/7602514547/skype-dat...

Example sentence(s):
  • "Holding racism, patriarchy and our feelings TOGETHER..."

    Reference: http://seminalson.blogspot.com/2008/01/holding-racism-patria...
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Vrabtchev: excellent suggestion
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  amarpaul: Excellent explanation, but your example sentence is a wee bit confusing.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Phong Le
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you.