antonym of 'constrained'

English translation: would have more liquidity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:antonym of 'constrained'
English translation:would have more liquidity
Entered by: mockingbird (X)

08:12 May 3, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Terminology
English term or phrase: antonym of 'constrained'
What is the antonym of 'constrained' in an economical context? I need an antonym for the word "constrained" to be used in the context below:

According to Dwi, the debt restructurization of Semen Padang was very important. With the short-term debts being converted into the long ones, it was expected that the liquidity of Semen Padang would be more "ANTONYM OF CONSTRAINED".
mockingbird (X)
would be more liquid/have better liquidity
Explanation:
According to Dwi, Semen Padang's debt restructurization was very important. With its short-term debts being converted into long term ones, it was expected that Semen Padang would be more liquid/have better liqidity.

LIQUIDITY;
The ability and speed with which a security can be converted into cash.

The proportion of cash or cash equivalents in a company's assets. Sometimes used as a measure of the near term financial health of a company. Also a measure of the volume of shares being traded, which may affect the ability of buyers or sellers to build/unwind large holdings without a substantial impact on the price.
Selected response from:

Robert Donahue (X)
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5flexible
Maria Karra
4 +4would be more liquid/have better liquidity
Robert Donahue (X)
5 +1less constrained
James Girard
4will have higher liquidity
Tatiana Nero (X)
4unconstrained
Angela Dickson (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flexible


Explanation:
debt portfolio management, foreign-exchange transactions, inter-company ...
risk of litigation, on the other hand, necessitates flexible liquidity. ...
www.gtnews.com/cash/europeaninterview4.cfm

Financial debt increases due to the. change to IAS (long-term PPAs are ...
Debt reduced in H2 2003 by. € 288m. §. Stable and flexible liquidity pool ...
www.enbw.com/.../investoren/sonstige_berichte/ presentation_investor_conference_call_on_fiscal_year_2003.pdf

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
45 mins
  -> Hi Vicky!

agree  Pike
50 mins
  -> :)

agree  RebeW
3 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
7 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
1 day 21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unconstrained


Explanation:

'unconstrained' is perfectly possible here.

Angela Dickson (X)
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
would be more liquid/have better liquidity


Explanation:
According to Dwi, Semen Padang's debt restructurization was very important. With its short-term debts being converted into long term ones, it was expected that Semen Padang would be more liquid/have better liqidity.

LIQUIDITY;
The ability and speed with which a security can be converted into cash.

The proportion of cash or cash equivalents in a company's assets. Sometimes used as a measure of the near term financial health of a company. Also a measure of the volume of shares being traded, which may affect the ability of buyers or sellers to build/unwind large holdings without a substantial impact on the price.


Robert Donahue (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: have more liquidity - very concise :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rita. : )

agree  Tatiana Nero (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tatiana

agree  Refugio: have more liquidity
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth

agree  gtreyger (X)
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Gennadiy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
less constrained


Explanation:
I would write the entire thing like this: According to Dwi, the debt restructurization of Semen Padang was very important. With short-term debt being converted to long-term, it was expected that the liquidity of Semen Padang would be less constrained.

Please note all the changes in the second sentence.

James Girard
Germany
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will have higher liquidity


Explanation:
simply put...

Tatiana Nero (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search