average multiple relative to the market

English translation: Average Price-Earnings Ratio (P/E Ratio)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average multiple relative to the market
English translation:Average Price-Earnings Ratio (P/E Ratio)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

14:10 Aug 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund reports
English term or phrase: average multiple relative to the market
How do you understand the following sentence (in particular the expression
between ***):


While the retail sector is trading at close to its ***average multiple relative to the market*** in both UK and US, it is underpinned by optimistic
consensus earnings expectations.
Laura Vinti
United States
Average Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
Explanation:
Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
A valuation ratio of a company's current share price compared to its per-share earnings.

Calculated as:

Investopedia Says: EPS is usually from the last four quarters (trailing P/E), but sometimes can be taken from the estimates of earnings expected in the next four quarters (projected or forward P/E). A third variation is the sum of the last two actual quarters and the estimates of the next two quarters.

Sometimes the P/E is referred to as the "multiple," because it shows how much investors are willing to pay per dollar of earnings.
Investment information about Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
Copyright ©2000, Investopedia.com - Owned and Operated by Investopedia Inc. All rights reserved. More from Investment
http://www.answers.com/topic/price-earnings-ratio-p-e-ratio?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-08-30 19:32:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Laura! Let's consider "all other listed companies" as "the broader market".
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful suggestion, but I don't think that "average P/E ratio" is the 100% exact answer... I have been doing some research and I now think that the correct explanation is "average P/E multiples for the sector, compared to the broader market", along the lines of Victor's suggestion.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5average figure/price relative to the market
zax
4its relative valuation is "average"
marybro
1 +1Average Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
its relative valuation is "average"


Explanation:
a complicated subject...here's one explanation
http://www.investopedia.com/articles/fundamental/03/111203.a...

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
average figure/price relative to the market


Explanation:
without going in too much details

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Average Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio


Explanation:
Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
A valuation ratio of a company's current share price compared to its per-share earnings.

Calculated as:

Investopedia Says: EPS is usually from the last four quarters (trailing P/E), but sometimes can be taken from the estimates of earnings expected in the next four quarters (projected or forward P/E). A third variation is the sum of the last two actual quarters and the estimates of the next two quarters.

Sometimes the P/E is referred to as the "multiple," because it shows how much investors are willing to pay per dollar of earnings.
Investment information about Price-Earnings Ratio - P/E Ratio
Copyright ©2000, Investopedia.com - Owned and Operated by Investopedia Inc. All rights reserved. More from Investment
http://www.answers.com/topic/price-earnings-ratio-p-e-ratio?...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2005-08-30 19:32:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Laura! Let's consider "all other listed companies" as "the broader market".

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 9
Grading comment
Thank you for the helpful suggestion, but I don't think that "average P/E ratio" is the 100% exact answer... I have been doing some research and I now think that the correct explanation is "average P/E multiples for the sector, compared to the broader market", along the lines of Victor's suggestion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov
3 days 16 mins
  -> Thank you for your kind support, Victor Potapov!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search