Regional Manager for Venezuela, based in Madrid

English translation: It means, that he was based in Madrid and was working as a regional manager for Venezuela

14:16 Nov 20, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Regional Manager for Venezuela, based in Madrid
Can someone help me make sense of this sentence?
It's from a biography of a senior banking executive.

"Ms XYZ started her corporate banking career with [bank name] as its Spanish Representative and Regional Manager for Venezuela, based in Madrid."

Does it mean that she was based in Madrid while at the same time acting as the regional manager for Venezuela? Probably that simple.

Or could it possibly mean that whe was a regional manager of a company called Venezuela that's based in Madrid???
Thanks!
Nesrin
United Kingdom
English translation:It means, that he was based in Madrid and was working as a regional manager for Venezuela
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thanks Erika - seems like a silly question now, but the concept did puzzle me a bit.
Thanks CMJ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3It means, that he was based in Madrid and was working as a regional manager for Venezuela
erika rubinstein
4This sort of thing happens all the time.....
CMJ_Trans (X)
3She was based in Madrid
Yavor Dimitrov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regional manager for venezuela, based in madrid
It means, that he was based in Madrid and was working as a regional manager for Venezuela


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Erika - seems like a silly question now, but the concept did puzzle me a bit.
Thanks CMJ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Simple as that - thanks a lot!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino
1 min

agree  Alexander Demyanov
16 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex (X)
37 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional manager for venezuela, based in madrid
This sort of thing happens all the time.....


Explanation:
The lady in question had her office in Madrid - it was her base and where she was doubtless paid. However one of her responsibilities was that of being Regional Manager for Venezuela.
One presumes she would go to Venezuela a certain number of times per year to check up on what was happening and, for the rest, use teleconferencing, emails, phone calls etc.

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regional manager for venezuela, based in madrid
She was based in Madrid


Explanation:
She was based in Madrid working as a Regional Manager responsible for bank transactions with Venezuella.

Yavor Dimitrov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search