accommodation

English translation: monetary policy designed to stimulate growth

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:accommodation
English translation:monetary policy designed to stimulate growth
Entered by: Rafal Korycinski

13:23 Jan 3, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / interest rates
English term or phrase: accommodation
Powerpoint presentation (Large investment fund) : Themes for 2007

Slide title:
Interest rates: no return to ***accommodation***

Text:
Interest rate rises insufficient to choke off growth
Global rates “normalising”
Tightening cycle not yet restrictive
Little reason it should become so

There is also a drawing showing interests rates falling down to 0% in Q2 2005 and rising since then.

My first thought was about short term bark loan, but maybe there are some other (= better) suggestions?
Rafal Korycinski
Poland
monetary policy designed to stimulate growth
Explanation:
accomodative monetary policy:
"A central bank policy designed to stimulate economic growth by lowering short term interest rates, making money less expensive to borrow. also called loose credit or easy monetary policy. opposite of tight monetary policy. "
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5monetary policy designed to stimulate growth
Ralf Lemster
5 -1A financial favour such as a loan
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
A financial favour such as a loan


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/accommodation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-01-03 13:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't know the why's and wherefore's!

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: But does the text make sense then? Growing interest rates inffluence many things, but why should they be an obstacle in getting (short term) loan? Banks are more interested in granting them, possible investment profit makes loans more attractive.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: Please justify your confidence (seeing as you openly admit that you don't know what you're talking about).
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accommodative
monetary policy designed to stimulate growth


Explanation:
accomodative monetary policy:
"A central bank policy designed to stimulate economic growth by lowering short term interest rates, making money less expensive to borrow. also called loose credit or easy monetary policy. opposite of tight monetary policy. "


    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com/41/accommodative_monetary_polic...
Ralf Lemster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thank you very much. It was very helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp: 8 points for this - not an easy question to answer, as it takes very specalized knowledge.
5 hrs

agree  Alexandra Tussing
9 hrs

agree  Erich Ekoputra: Yes. Basically, the slide says that although the growth moderates, fin sys will not return to loose monetary policy just to help the growth.
12 hrs

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Nice one, Ralf!
15 hrs

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search