banking case

English translation: Business plan

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:banking case
English translation:Business plan
Entered by: Cristina Bolohan

10:48 Dec 21, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: banking case
A Banking Case will be prepared by the Borrower on the basis of its Financial Model and agreed with the Global Agent after the model audit at Financial Close (the “Initial Banking Case”) and an update on the following dates thereafter:..."
Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Business plan
Explanation:
Business plan, showing your projections for your business and where you wish to spend the borrowed money.
The followups will be the Business activity Statement, and Business forcasting. All three of these are the models of where the business is, where it is going and how strong it is in the market. Financial close is the deadline the information needs to be submitted by, It has to pass an audit by a Global agent as well Ie; A recognized global accounting firm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-12-22 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Any business applying for a loan must submit a Business plan, from this business plan the Financial establishment will have most of the information required to approve a loan, it is the companies business model, Ie; Sony's Business plan is projected for 200 years into the future. This is the model they work by, But it is forever changing due to the market forces. The Business case is the Business plan and all other information they use this as the compaines "case" Evidence / file folder / presentation, when a loan is applied for. The same as when there is a "court case" when applying for a loan a company must have a good case to win the loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-12-25 08:55:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You
Selected response from:

Gary D
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business plan
Gary D
4Cash flow forecast
JohnGBell
4analysis of whether an investment fund was a bank or other financial institution
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of whether an investment fund was a bank or other financial institution


Explanation:
Banking Case Law - Whether “Investment Fund” Was a “Bank or Other ...
Banking Case Law - Whether “Investment Fund” Was a “Bank or Other Financial ... with a bank and so fell within the definition for these purposes: ...
www.hg.org/articles/article_1164.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages -


Banking Case Law - Whether “Investment Fund” Was a “Bank or Other Financial Institution”
By: A&L Goodbody
Provided by World Services Group


Banking Case Law - Whether “Investment Fund” Was a “Bank or Other Financial Institution”
Published July 11, 2005 - Ireland

The English Commercial Court has held that an investment fund was a financial institution under a loan agreement which limited transfer of the loan to “a bank or other financial institution”.

The ARGO Fund Ltd v Essar Steel Ltd [2005] EWHC 600 (Comm).

Facts; Essar defaulted under its syndicated loan agreement . The loan agreement allowed the participating banks to transfer their rights and obligations to another “bank or other financial institution”. While Essar was in restructuring negotiations with the banks, a Cayman mutual fund investment company, Argo, purchased a large portion of the debt from some syndicate members. Argo issued proceedings against Essar, claiming debt or damages for breach of the loan agreement. Essar argued that the transfer to Argo was invalid as Argo did not fall within the definition of “bank or other financial institution”.

The court held that Argo shared the following characteristics with a bank and so fell within the definition for these purposes:

It was a lender of money (institutions that buy debt in the secondary market become lenders by definition as they step into the shoes of the original lenders);
It had a “lending office” and maintained accounts evidencing money lent to the borrower and had the financial, technical and legal capability of lending money on the scale required to be a participant in the syndicated loan; and
It was an entity properly constituted under the laws of the Cayman Islands, carrying on business there under the Cayman Islands Monetary Authority and that business was commercial finance.

Read full article at: Link to article

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think the word "study" is missing here..."A Banking Case Study will be prepared .."


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cash flow forecast


Explanation:
The lender's projections of project cash flow at or shortly before financial close.
http://tinyurl.com/9sn75o

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business plan


Explanation:
Business plan, showing your projections for your business and where you wish to spend the borrowed money.
The followups will be the Business activity Statement, and Business forcasting. All three of these are the models of where the business is, where it is going and how strong it is in the market. Financial close is the deadline the information needs to be submitted by, It has to pass an audit by a Global agent as well Ie; A recognized global accounting firm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-12-22 19:58:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, Any business applying for a loan must submit a Business plan, from this business plan the Financial establishment will have most of the information required to approve a loan, it is the companies business model, Ie; Sony's Business plan is projected for 200 years into the future. This is the model they work by, But it is forever changing due to the market forces. The Business case is the Business plan and all other information they use this as the compaines "case" Evidence / file folder / presentation, when a loan is applied for. The same as when there is a "court case" when applying for a loan a company must have a good case to win the loan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days22 hrs (2008-12-25 08:55:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank You

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you and Merry Christmas!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is the way I see things: a business plan is a financial model and a business case is a business forecast...is my supposition true? thank you http://drupal.icstars.org/node/126


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaman4723
3 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search