associate base intricately involved

English translation: a group of employees involved in all the details

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:associate base intricately involved
English translation:a group of employees involved in all the details
Entered by: Stephanie Ezrol

19:46 May 20, 2011
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: associate base intricately involved
"They also knew that they had an associate base intricately involved in the fundraising aspects of XXX"

Could somebody explain this in other words? Thanks!
solejnicz
Netherlands
a group of employees involved in all the details
Explanation:
associate base is a shorthand way of saying a group of employees, which can be employees involved in sales, but as the following examples show it is not limited to sales.

intricately involved means involved in an intricate/detailed manner

HERE ARE SOME EXAMPLES OF ASSOICATE BASE

Just as we've endeavored to create an associate base that mirrors our customer base, so do we want to increase diverse representation in our leadership team at all levels. Our aim is to develop internal pipelines of minority and female talent that are capable of moving into director-level roles and higher. We are currently working with managers to increase the hiring and promotion of highly talented diverse candidates.
http://www.uscellular.jobs/diversity-inclusion/our-strategic...

Her primary responsibilities include sales strategies, building long-term client relationships, developing a customer service-centric associate database, customer service training, on-site management support and directing recruitment efforts in these markets. At Convention Staffing Solutions, Susan successfully built an associate base where 98 percent of all new hires were found exclusively through referrals.
http://www.conventionstaffingsolutions.com/About-Us/Our-Team...

Initially, 25 associates began working together to produce these medical compression products on 30 knitting machines.

During the early 1990’s, ETI grew to an associate base of 100 people and 125 knitting machines. The company also expanded from a single rental property to four different buildings in the same area.
http://www.elastictherapy.com/etihistory.html

“ We have a commitment to have an associate-base that is a reflection of the community where we do business. We have become known for this inclusive policy and we have consistently received feedback from customers who are loyal to Hannaford’s because they support this commitment to inclusivity. For some customers, loyalty can include actually choosing a check-out line where one of their favorite associates is stationed because they have built a personal relationship with the associate
http://www.mcst-nh.org/index.php/employers/we-are-success-st...
Selected response from:

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a group of employees involved in all the details
Stephanie Ezrol
4associate base intricately involved
Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
associate base intricately involved


Explanation:
Associates can also just be people, well, associated with the company or organisation involved. Could do with a bit more context, but a company could have associates, or a charity could - supporters, people who organise stuff, etc.

Intricately involved can be correct as it implies that they are bound up with the whole machinery of whatever is being done - all aspects of the fundraising. Perhaps emotionally and socially as well as / instead of financially involved. I can see that working.

Liz Dexter (was Broomfield)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: This is about charity, indeed.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a group of employees involved in all the details


Explanation:
associate base is a shorthand way of saying a group of employees, which can be employees involved in sales, but as the following examples show it is not limited to sales.

intricately involved means involved in an intricate/detailed manner

HERE ARE SOME EXAMPLES OF ASSOICATE BASE

Just as we've endeavored to create an associate base that mirrors our customer base, so do we want to increase diverse representation in our leadership team at all levels. Our aim is to develop internal pipelines of minority and female talent that are capable of moving into director-level roles and higher. We are currently working with managers to increase the hiring and promotion of highly talented diverse candidates.
http://www.uscellular.jobs/diversity-inclusion/our-strategic...

Her primary responsibilities include sales strategies, building long-term client relationships, developing a customer service-centric associate database, customer service training, on-site management support and directing recruitment efforts in these markets. At Convention Staffing Solutions, Susan successfully built an associate base where 98 percent of all new hires were found exclusively through referrals.
http://www.conventionstaffingsolutions.com/About-Us/Our-Team...

Initially, 25 associates began working together to produce these medical compression products on 30 knitting machines.

During the early 1990’s, ETI grew to an associate base of 100 people and 125 knitting machines. The company also expanded from a single rental property to four different buildings in the same area.
http://www.elastictherapy.com/etihistory.html

“ We have a commitment to have an associate-base that is a reflection of the community where we do business. We have become known for this inclusive policy and we have consistently received feedback from customers who are loyal to Hannaford’s because they support this commitment to inclusivity. For some customers, loyalty can include actually choosing a check-out line where one of their favorite associates is stationed because they have built a personal relationship with the associate
http://www.mcst-nh.org/index.php/employers/we-are-success-st...

Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tradu-grace: agree for the meaning explanation of "associate base" and "intricately involved" as well. Well done.
48 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Phong Le
1 hr
  -> Thanks Phong Le !

agree  Thuy-PTT (X)
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Thanks Thuy-PTT !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search