a major ownership share

English translation: a large shareholding but not necessarily a majority

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a major ownership share
English translation:a large shareholding but not necessarily a majority
Entered by: Laura Vinti

16:19 May 12, 2012
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: a major ownership share
XX% responded that they had a minority share in the firm and a very small XX% claim **a major ownership share**.

Does this mean "majority share" - i.e. more than 50%, or just a large (
Laura Vinti
United States
a large shareholding but not necessarily a majority
Explanation:
The link below shows the major shareholders of FaceBook. The largest shareholder, Mark Zuckerberg, has 24%, so no single shareholder has majority ownership, but several shareholders have major holdings.

A majority shareholder is known as a "majority shareholder".
Selected response from:

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6a large shareholding but not necessarily a majority
Martin Riordan
4 +2majority share
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
a large shareholding but not necessarily a majority


Explanation:
The link below shows the major shareholders of FaceBook. The largest shareholder, Mark Zuckerberg, has 24%, so no single shareholder has majority ownership, but several shareholders have major holdings.

A majority shareholder is known as a "majority shareholder".


    Reference: http://www.quora.com/Who-are-the-major-Facebook-shareholders...
Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlesp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles!

agree  Andy Watkinson
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Phong Le!

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: Your reading (and Andy's) is most likely here.
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, gallagy2!

agree  Liam Quinn
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liam!

agree  Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Bernhard!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
majority share


Explanation:
imo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-05-12 16:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more than 50%

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-05-12 22:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The way I read it is that "a very small xx percentage" own a majority share of the firm BETWEEN THEM so they are the major shareholders and a large number of shareholders own small shares that don't add up to 50% or a majority.





Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronika McLaren
1 hr
  -> thanks Veronika:-)

agree  Tina Vonhof: // I suppose you're right, although I found your explanation very convincing.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina but I think maybe Martin is right here




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search