$2,053,230,423

English translation: Two billion, fifty-three million, two hundred and thirty thousand, four hundred and twenty-three

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:$2,053,230,423
English translation:Two billion, fifty-three million, two hundred and thirty thousand, four hundred and twenty-three
Entered by: William Diaz

11:54 Nov 18, 2013
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Money laundering
English term or phrase: $2,053,230,423
How do I say this amount in British English: $2,053,230,423
William Diaz
Colombia
Two billion, fifty-three million, two hundred and thirty thousand, four hundred and twenty-three
Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-18 12:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...US dollars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-18 12:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this is what you were asking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-18 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just delete the "ands" for US English - "two hundred thirty thousand, four hundred twenty-three".
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Two billion, fifty-three million, two hundred and thirty thousand, four hundred and twenty-three
Edward Tully
4US$ or USD 2,053,230,423
Neil Ashby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
US$ or USD 2,053,230,423


Explanation:
.

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Two billion, fifty-three million, two hundred and thirty thousand, four hundred and twenty-three


Explanation:
!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2013-11-18 12:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...US dollars!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2013-11-18 12:14:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume this is what you were asking...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-11-18 14:42:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just delete the "ands" for US English - "two hundred thirty thousand, four hundred twenty-three".

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you say it the same way in American and British English?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
14 mins
  -> Many thanks Rachel! ;-)

agree  Phoenix III: and in parenthesis the numbers
1 hr
  -> True, many thanks! ;-)

agree  Jack Doughty
2 hrs
  -> many thanks Jack! ;-)

agree  Goldcoaster
4 hrs
  -> many thanks! ;-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: YES. Also, it's the same thing on both sides of the Atlantic ... The only difference is the accent.
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  Melanie Nassar
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)

agree  B D Finch
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Many thanks! ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search