big pain

English translation: a big pain in the neck

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: big pain
Selected answer:a big pain in the neck
Entered by: Muhammad Said

09:41 Aug 20, 2014
English language (monolingual) [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / General Conversation
English term or phrase: big pain
X: Got a new work order—a big one. Look at this.
[X hands the work order to Y, who makes a face as he reads it.]

X: Business must be picking up, huh? You weren't kidding—it really does get busy here at the end of the month.

Y: This is the end of the quarter, too. This is a big pain, is what this is.

X: What do you mean? That's a big sale. I mean, it's a lot of work to get all that loaded, but that's a good thing, right?

Y: It's a lot of work twice. Once when we load it up... and then again, when we unload it all next week.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
a big pain in the neck
Explanation:
pain here is the short version of pain in the neck, an expression meaning that something (or someone) is annoying, or a nuisance
Selected response from:

Susie Rawson
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



SUMMARY OF ALL EXPLANATIONS PROVIDED
4 +3a big pain in the neck
Susie Rawson
4 +1grande dor de cabeça
Martin Riordan
4A big inconvenience
Amel Abdullah


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a big pain in the neck


Explanation:
pain here is the short version of pain in the neck, an expression meaning that something (or someone) is annoying, or a nuisance

Susie Rawson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edith Kelly
8 mins
  -> Tank you Edith.

agree  Tina Vonhof
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Tina.

agree  Catherine Fitzsimons
21 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grande dor de cabeça


Explanation:
He means it is a big problem. This is one way to say it in PT.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-08-20 11:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mohammad, as you will gather from the comments below, "big pain" means a big problem, or "headache". It probably derives from the slang expression "pain in the ass", AKA PIA.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: I'm sure Mohammad will be very glad to know how to say it in Portuguese :) But yes, "a big problem", though perhaps more precisely a big nuisance, or a metaphorical headache, as in your translation.
34 mins
  -> Well, silly old me! That's what happens if one gets up too early... But I will leave it as a comment on human imperfection...

neutral  B D Finch: Portuguese is rather unhelpful for the glossary.
35 mins
  -> Please see comment to Charles.

neutral  writeaway: English to English translations
41 mins
  -> Please also see comment to Charles.

disagree  Edith Kelly: wrong language ... though your explanation is acceptable, CL 4 ist too strong in your case
2 hrs
  -> Yes, I have gathered that I provided a translation rather than an explanation. Thank you for your helpful comment.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher: very easy to change for glossary
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gallagy!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A big inconvenience


Explanation:
I agree with the definitions provided by Martin and Susie, but I thought I'd also offer an alternative:

A big inconvenience.

In the dictionary, one of the definitions for "pain" is:

"Something or someone that causes annoyance, inconvenience, or makes life more difficult."

In Arabic, one might say "a big headache" (pain in the head).

Amel Abdullah
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search