to reference

English translation: to refer to

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to reference
English translation:to refer to
Entered by: MARK ROBERTSON

07:04 Nov 8, 2019
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: to reference
This excerpt: https://tinyurl.com/yyeddrls is taken from training materials for auditors. I am not clear about the meaning of ‘’reference’’ as a verb in this context. I’ve looked it up here https://www.thefreedictionary.com/reference but still can’t decide. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
to refer to
Explanation:
We reference = We refer to

It's management speak. :(
Selected response from:

MARK ROBERTSON
Grading comment
Thank you Mark!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to refer to
MARK ROBERTSON
4To supply references for a text
airmailrpl
3to use for information /help
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To supply references for a text


Explanation:

To supply references for a text

To supply (a text) with references:



airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to refer to


Explanation:
We reference = We refer to

It's management speak. :(

MARK ROBERTSON
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Mark!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  AJ Ablooglu
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  David Moore
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  Ilias Marios Kounas
4 hrs

agree  Jennifer Caisley
1 day 13 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to use for information /help


Explanation:
We use for information/help our audit documentation...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search