account cycle

English translation: accounting cycle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:account cycle
English translation:accounting cycle
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:19 Mar 21, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: account cycle
finance
L.G.
accounting cycle
Explanation:
I don't know if there's an "account cycle". Maybe you mean accounting cyle.

ACCOUNTING CYCLE

The routine steps in processing accounting data during an accounting period. In sequence, 1) occurrence of the transaction, 2) classification of each transaction in chronological order (journalizing), 3) recording the classified data in ledger accounts (posting), 4) preparation of financial statements and 5) closing of nominal accounts.

http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=AC...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2accounting cycle
Kim Metzger
3cycle of what normally occurs with a customer account
conejo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accounting cycle


Explanation:
I don't know if there's an "account cycle". Maybe you mean accounting cyle.

ACCOUNTING CYCLE

The routine steps in processing accounting data during an accounting period. In sequence, 1) occurrence of the transaction, 2) classification of each transaction in chronological order (journalizing), 3) recording the classified data in ledger accounts (posting), 4) preparation of financial statements and 5) closing of nominal accounts.

http://www.small-business-dictionary.org/default.asp?term=AC...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conejo: This is one possibility, if "accounting cycle" is what is meant.
7 days

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
17 days

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cycle of what normally occurs with a customer account


Explanation:
This is one possibility: Your source text may mean what normally occurs with a customer account.

For example:
1. The customer opens a new account.
2. The customer purchases/pays for goods.
3. The vendor conducts customer service visits/surveys, etc. at certain periodic intervals
4. The customer has periodic quality audits, or other inspections

Etc.

It really depends on the industry, product, etc.

Kim Metzger's term "accounting cycle" may also be right, depending on the context. It is hard to say because no context is given.

conejo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search