material inside information

English translation: information that is not public :)

18:41 Apr 5, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: material inside information
In accordance with the Insider Trading and Information Disclosure Policy, you or members of your immediate family living in your household are prohibited from buying or selling company stock or the stock of any other company if you are in possession of material inside information.procedures set forth in that policy.

What is meant by the above phrase?
Sonu
English translation:information that is not public :)
Explanation:
Q. What exactly is "material" inside information?

A. Material inside information is any information about a company that has not reached the general marketplace and that would be important to investors who are deciding whether to trade its securities. Examples of material inside information include: significant contracts, financial forecasts or earnings, major management changes, new products, discoveries or inventions, proposed mergers or acquisitions, reorganizations, stock splits, or dividend changes.

http://ethics.bellsouth.com/aboutethics_faq_insidertrading.h...
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6information that is not public :)
Luiza Modesto
3 +2"insider trading" is a crime
RHELLER


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"insider trading" is a crime


Explanation:
material usually refers to a physical / tangible object/file

not sure about term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-05 18:45:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MSN Money - Insider Trading Glossary Definition: Investor
Definition of Insider Trading. ... However, insider trading has two definitions, one bad and one good. When investors buy or sell based on material ...
moneycentral.msn.com/investor/ glossary/glossary.asp?TermID=243

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: "Material" in the sense of "significant" "important"....
11 mins
  -> are you a lawyer ? :-)))) thanks, Andy

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
information that is not public :)


Explanation:
Q. What exactly is "material" inside information?

A. Material inside information is any information about a company that has not reached the general marketplace and that would be important to investors who are deciding whether to trade its securities. Examples of material inside information include: significant contracts, financial forecasts or earnings, major management changes, new products, discoveries or inventions, proposed mergers or acquisitions, reorganizations, stock splits, or dividend changes.

http://ethics.bellsouth.com/aboutethics_faq_insidertrading.h...

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bjørn Anthun: Insider trading policies refer to a company's iternal and confidential corporate information. Therefore, due to their knowledge, employees and their families are restricted from engaging in certain securities transactions or tipping.
5 mins
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Lingo Pros
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Claire Langhard
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. :)

agree  Kim Metzger
8 days
  -> Thanks. :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search