monoline

English translation: An insurer writing only a single line of insurance contracts, viz., credit insurance, which is similar to a financial guarantee.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:monoline
English translation:An insurer writing only a single line of insurance contracts, viz., credit insurance, which is similar to a financial guarantee.
Entered by: humbird

21:20 Apr 8, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: monoline
What is monoline?
What it does?

First monoline to guarantee ------
Monoline insurer to securitisation ------ etc.

Thank you,
humbird
(definition)
Explanation:
Monoline insurer - An insurer writing only a single line of insurance contracts, viz., credit insurance, which is similar to a financial guarantee. Securitisation transactions make use of monoline insurance contracts as credit enhancements.
http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/MINSURER.htm
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(definition)
Jack Doughty
4monoline
petya yakova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(definition)


Explanation:
Monoline insurer - An insurer writing only a single line of insurance contracts, viz., credit insurance, which is similar to a financial guarantee. Securitisation transactions make use of monoline insurance contracts as credit enhancements.
http://www.vinodkothari.com/glossary/MINSURER.htm

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mihaela Brooks
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monoline


Explanation:
www.fin.gc.ca/finserv/gloss-e.html - Definition in context

petya yakova
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search