enhanced cash returns

English translation: simply a way of saying a profit, "cash" sounds good for marketing purposes.

English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund reports
English term or phrase: enhanced cash returns
XXX is a diversified relative value fixed income fund with limited market exposure, which is designed to produce ***enhanced cash returns*** by using overlay positions to generate alpha.

How do you understand "enhanced
cash returns" in this context? Why "cash"?

Thank you,
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:simply a way of saying a profit, "cash" sounds good for marketing purposes.
Explanation:
The other answers are coorect, but sometimes marketing reasons a fund will be hyped as bringing "enhanced cash returns". "cash" in this case simply means "yield." For instance: "well suited to a client seeking enhanced cash returns over time." quoted from one fund marketing prospectus.
Selected response from:

Charlesp
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3higher yield cash dividends
Michael Barnett
5raised/magnified money yields
zax
3 +1simply a way of saying a profit, "cash" sounds good for marketing purposes.
Charlesp
4better/improved upon cash returns
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
better/improved upon cash returns


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-10-27 21:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By "cash" they mean financial returns.

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
higher yield cash dividends


Explanation:
"cash" as opposed to equity growth. Income funds generally pay dividends.

Michael Barnett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
6 mins
  -> Thanks Dave!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> thanks awana!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks Marju!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
simply a way of saying a profit, "cash" sounds good for marketing purposes.


Explanation:
The other answers are coorect, but sometimes marketing reasons a fund will be hyped as bringing "enhanced cash returns". "cash" in this case simply means "yield." For instance: "well suited to a client seeking enhanced cash returns over time." quoted from one fund marketing prospectus.

Charlesp
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raised/magnified money yields


Explanation:
Random House Dictionary

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16