KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

US yield positions

English translation: investments holdings in US

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:US yield positions
English translation:investments holdings in US
Entered by: Dave Calderhead

15:52 Oct 28, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Fund reports
English term or phrase: US yield positions
In August, our mortgage exposure and ***US yield positions*** contributed negatively as volatility rose in the wake of Hurricane Katrina.

I am reviewing someone else's translation. The person who translated this sentence took it to mean "positions on the US yield curve" whick I am not sure is correct.
In my opinion, this should just mean "positions in yield instruments" (i.e. bonds), what do you think?

Thank you for your support,
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
investments holdings in US
Explanation:
which are held for relative value gains from increases in price of the securities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 16:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer the question - I think your reading is correct, unless the writer is talking about his/her company's own stock/security position on the US yield curve!
Selected response from:

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you Dave!
Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5us yield locked/contracted rates
zax
4 +1investments holdings in US
Dave Calderhead
4 +1positions of yield instruments
radion


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us yield positions
positions of yield instruments


Explanation:
I think if you change -in - for -of- , then you will get the right meaning and I think he really meant that.

radion
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
15 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
us yield positions
investments holdings in US


Explanation:
which are held for relative value gains from increases in price of the securities.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-28 16:07:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to answer the question - I think your reading is correct, unless the writer is talking about his/her company's own stock/security position on the US yield curve!

Dave Calderhead
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thank you Dave!
Laura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
4 hrs
  -> Thanks (:-{)>

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
us yield positions
us yield locked/contracted rates


Explanation:
in mortgage financing, when you take 'a position' this means that you agree to sign at a specified rate (high/average/low)= locked rate. You can also call it 'contracted rates'.

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16