KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Trade Balance Non EU25 GB/Mn (June)

English translation: mn = month, gb = gbp = pounds sterling


23:25 Aug 7, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Trade Balance Non EU25 GB/Mn (June)
Trade Balance Non EU25 GB/Mn (June)

It is one of the data released periodically.

I think it should read GBP/Mn, although I am not sure what "Mn" stands for.

Any ideas?

Thank you!
Laura
Laura Vinti
United States
English translation:mn = month, gb = gbp = pounds sterling
Explanation:
it is perfectly logical to have a monthly figure for a periodic indicator - like balance of trade (e.g. for a month of June, so that's a hint within your question).

As for GB being actually GBP - I would check that against other parts of your text. Is it all in GBP? Does this particular passage concerns the UK economy? Does the context bear this assumption (GB=GBP) out?

As for the "non-EU" part - this figure is June's balance of trade of the country in question (I would assume the UK, but you have the context - so it's for you to decide...) with countries that are non-EU members.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 23:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually - two more points.

This can also be GBP mn like in "in million pounds sterling". I would expect the ANNUAL UK trade balance to be measured in GBP bn, but here we are talking about monthly figures...

One more thing: I think Anna Maria's answer about EU-25 has a lot of merit and I would actually support it.

So that's trade with non-EU member countries (excluding all EU members, the old ones and the new entrants - 25 states in all).

Otherwise the figure looks out of place: non-EU trade balance of... 25 GBP per month?

:-)

No wonder you've asked this question. :-)
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think Mn stands for "million" - I have found it in another document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Trade balance for non EU 25 member States. Great Britain/Gambia, month of JuneAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
3 +2June trade balance between Britain and non EU countries (rest of the world)
Mwananchi
4mn = month, gb = gbp = pounds sterlingVictor Potapov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trade balance non eu25 gb/mn (june)
Trade balance for non EU 25 member States. Great Britain/Gambia, month of June


Explanation:
I don't think it is GBP. I would be inclined to think it is Gambia since Great Britain is an EU member State

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Tomashevskaya: It is UK. Not Gambia.
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Victor Potapov: Didn't think of this EU-25 thing before seeing your answer. Agree with it. Doubt Gambia, though... :-)
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trade balance non eu25 gb/mn (june)
mn = month, gb = gbp = pounds sterling


Explanation:
it is perfectly logical to have a monthly figure for a periodic indicator - like balance of trade (e.g. for a month of June, so that's a hint within your question).

As for GB being actually GBP - I would check that against other parts of your text. Is it all in GBP? Does this particular passage concerns the UK economy? Does the context bear this assumption (GB=GBP) out?

As for the "non-EU" part - this figure is June's balance of trade of the country in question (I would assume the UK, but you have the context - so it's for you to decide...) with countries that are non-EU members.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-08-07 23:40:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually - two more points.

This can also be GBP mn like in "in million pounds sterling". I would expect the ANNUAL UK trade balance to be measured in GBP bn, but here we are talking about monthly figures...

One more thing: I think Anna Maria's answer about EU-25 has a lot of merit and I would actually support it.

So that's trade with non-EU member countries (excluding all EU members, the old ones and the new entrants - 25 states in all).

Otherwise the figure looks out of place: non-EU trade balance of... 25 GBP per month?

:-)

No wonder you've asked this question. :-)

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you!
I think Mn stands for "million" - I have found it in another document.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade balance non eu25 gb/mn (june)
June trade balance between Britain and non EU countries (rest of the world)


Explanation:
The EU has 25 countries. This statistics are for trade in the month of June between Britain/Great Britain and other countries not members of the EU.

Mwananchi
Kenya
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwahiliSwahili
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Katalin Sandor: Yes, but I think Mn is short for million (i.e., the figures are in million pounds)
1 day15 hrs
  -> If the figures are in thousands or tens of thousands you are probably right.