KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

Match a market

English translation: suit a market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Match a market
English translation:suit a market
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:19 Sep 6, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Match a market
A legal entity is the legal construct through which the law allows XXX to act in a certain country. It allows XXX to conduct its business by having ownership, entering agreements and contracts, etc. It does not necessarily **match a market for managerial purposes**

What does this mean?
Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
suit a market
Explanation:
Just a suggestion of what this could mean.
There are various legal forms that companies can take, such as a SARL or SAS in France, a private/public limited company in the UK etc
How a company decides what legal form to adopt depends on its size, management structure etc, and NOT on the nature of its market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on reflection, there are cases where the nature of the market would affect the appropriate legal form for a company.
What I was trying to say is that there is a range of legal forms available and they do not all match a company's requirements in terms of management, amongst other things
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
I got the idea from your note and It did coincide with Marie-Helenes. So thank you both for your time and effort.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1suit a market
Mark Nathan
2correspond to a (e.g. sales) territory
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
match a market
suit a market


Explanation:
Just a suggestion of what this could mean.
There are various legal forms that companies can take, such as a SARL or SAS in France, a private/public limited company in the UK etc
How a company decides what legal form to adopt depends on its size, management structure etc, and NOT on the nature of its market.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 22:30:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, on reflection, there are cases where the nature of the market would affect the appropriate legal form for a company.
What I was trying to say is that there is a range of legal forms available and they do not all match a company's requirements in terms of management, amongst other things

Mark Nathan
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I got the idea from your note and It did coincide with Marie-Helenes. So thank you both for your time and effort.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
match a market
correspond to a (e.g. sales) territory


Explanation:
I'm not an expert in this field, but I would understand this as meaning that the legal form a company may take in a given country or territory does not necessarily reflect the way that said territory is managed within the company; e.g. a company may have different legal entities in say, Belgium and the Netherlands but consider them as a single market for in-house purposes.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8