KudoZ home » English » Finance (general)

ACH Deposit

English translation: ACH (Automated Clearing House) deposit


21:40 Apr 1, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: ACH Deposit
I am translating an Account History (Transaction Search)
History Results: (for example)
Date: ....
Description: ACH Deposit
HEWLETT PACK- PO/REMIT
Could you please tell me whether ACH stands for Automated Clearing House here and provide me with a synonym for "deposit" in this context? TIA
makawa
English translation:ACH (Automated Clearing House) deposit
Explanation:
... is in the process of implementing Automated Clearing House (ACH) transactions for your payments. ... AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE DEPOSIT AUTHORIZATION FORM ...
www.temple.edu/controller/accounts_payable/tu-vendordirectd...

We contact that organization and set up ACH [automated clearing house] deposit with them." Alternatively, American National Payments offers reduced ...
local.greensheet.com/gs_archive.php?issue_number=061102

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-01 21:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ILLUSTRATION B Designation for Automated Clearing House Payment of Compliance Annual Fees. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional ...
ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/050/05004415ZZ9997bR.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 21:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fees must be paid by the Automated Clearing House payment method. The. Annual Premium Tax Report includes the $100 Annual Statement Filing Fee and ...
www.dced.state.ak.us/insurance/pub/MEWA2006.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 22:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not think it's about interest...
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6ACH (Automated Clearing House) deposit
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3electronic check / deposit / transaction
kironne


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ach deposit
electronic check / deposit / transaction


Explanation:

If you're looking for an alternative way of putting it, you could use those above...

An ACH deposit is fundamentally an electronic check and therefore the originating bank can reverse the transaction and IB’s bank account will be debited, same as a check, because the sender has non-sufficient funds, closed the bank account etc. Therefore, IB has implemented a four-business day hold period to protect itself against these reversals.

http://www.ptisecurities.com/DepFeeFAQ.htm

[PDF]
HSA Q & A SP
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
If your electronic (ACH) deposit is received prior to 7:30 AM Central Time on a business day that we are open, we will consider ...
https://healthsavings.usbank.com/usbankhsa/forms/Enrollment ...





kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
ach deposit
ACH (Automated Clearing House) deposit


Explanation:
... is in the process of implementing Automated Clearing House (ACH) transactions for your payments. ... AUTOMATED CLEARING HOUSE DEPOSIT AUTHORIZATION FORM ...
www.temple.edu/controller/accounts_payable/tu-vendordirectd...

We contact that organization and set up ACH [automated clearing house] deposit with them." Alternatively, American National Payments offers reduced ...
local.greensheet.com/gs_archive.php?issue_number=061102

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-04-01 21:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


ILLUSTRATION B Designation for Automated Clearing House Payment of Compliance Annual Fees. Illinois Department of Financial and Professional ...
ilga.gov/commission/jcar/admincode/050/05004415ZZ9997bR.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-04-01 21:50:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fees must be paid by the Automated Clearing House payment method. The. Annual Premium Tax Report includes the $100 Annual Statement Filing Fee and ...
www.dced.state.ak.us/insurance/pub/MEWA2006.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-04-01 22:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Do not think it's about interest...

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: 100% = http://www.wichita.gov/CityOffices/Finance/controllers/ACH/a...
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Erich Ekoputra
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Alp Berker
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxsilvia b
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Hakki Ucar
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
7 days
  -> Kiitos!